Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2004, 08:53 AM
Gwyn ap Harri Gwyn ap Harri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 55
Default How to trigger samples?

Hi, this is probably a case of RTFM, but can someone point us in the right direction?

Basically, we want to close mic a drum kit and have it trigger samples from the audio track. We've got Reason, so can we set up a gate or something? can a gate trigger a midi event? or does reason do it differently? or do we need sampletank or something????

or can't you do it?

ok!

Gwyn
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
__________________
There are far more important things than important things
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2004, 09:14 AM
bigbubbaj bigbubbaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: How to trigger samples?

I personally use soundreplacer for drums. But one of the electronc guys here will probably have a more helpful answer for you.
__________________
5198 Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2004, 03:30 AM
Gwyn ap Harri Gwyn ap Harri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 55
Default Re: How to trigger samples?

thanks for that, so I know it can be done...

but can I do it with stuff I've already got, like Reason or sampletank...??

come on guys, yes or no???

ok!

Gwyn
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
__________________
There are far more important things than important things
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2004, 04:03 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: How to trigger samples?

not with the combination you describe....


But maybe you can locate a VST-plugin that does that...and then use it together with the rtas/vst warpper....
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2004, 08:25 AM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: How to trigger samples?

you could use acoustic drum triggers, then feed the midi to reason.

http://www.musiciansfriend.com/srs7/...+drum+triggers
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2004, 09:10 AM
Gwyn ap Harri Gwyn ap Harri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: uk
Posts: 55
Default Re: How to trigger samples?

Thanks for that!

Does anyone know a VST that does this?

Those drum triggers. they're 1/4" jack, so how do they create midi?

Or am I missing the point?

ok!

Gwyn
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
__________________
There are far more important things than important things
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-2004, 10:03 AM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: How to trigger samples?

you need a brain. here's a fairly cheap one that accepts 6 inputs.

http://www.musiciansfriend.com/srs7/...base_id/59431/
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-28-2004, 12:01 PM
daustin777 daustin777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 169
Default Re: How to trigger samples?

To convert the trigger to midi you need something like this:

trigger to midi

There is also some software out there that will do this. Sorry I don't have any links but I'm sure you can find them via google.
__________________
David Austin
p4 3ghz, PT 6.4, XP, Digi002r, AMT8, Mackie Control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-28-2004, 12:09 PM
gonzo99 gonzo99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 188
Default Re: How to trigger samples?

I have a friend who does what you're describing all the time. He records the drums and then somehow routes the signal within Pro Tools to trigger Reason drum sounds. This is one of his favourite tricks with Reason as he doesn't have sound replacer. I will ask him how it's done - I seem to recall that it's pretty simple. Hopefully I can get hold of him before you rush out and spend your money.

cheers
gonzo
__________________
gonzo

HANSON'S RAZOR:
Never attribute to evil that which can be adequately explained by stupidity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-28-2004, 03:09 PM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: How to trigger samples?

Quote:
you need a brain.
by the way, i didn't mean to imply that you're stupid or anything. a "drum brain" is terminology for the device that accepts trigger inputs and converts it to either midi or audio output....
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to trigger audio samples in Pro Tools with MPC 2000 djnaturalc macOS 4 12-08-2010 10:19 PM
Trigger Samples + MPD24 StevieErkis Virtual Instruments 1 05-18-2010 11:27 PM
Trigger Samples from Audio Track - Suggestions? dk01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-28-2004 03:15 AM
Using recorded kick to trigger samples....help! gregory dean 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-04-2004 04:18 AM
How do I trigger samples in a PT session? Pat Thrall Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 08-31-1998 04:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com