Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2012, 08:52 AM
JimDC JimDC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 3
Default Please help! Signal from Instrument Track appears in Aux/Audio Tracks unintentionally

Hi, apologize in advance for two things -- I couldn't figure out how to properly phrase a search for this particular issue, without generating tons of results that don't apply, so apologies if this has already been addressed. Secondly, this is for PT 8 on Mac, but I cannot find the proper thread, so pardon me for posting here.

My problem in short is that signal from an Instrument Track with NI Battery installed (being controlled by a MIDI track) appears in all of my other tracks -- aux tracks and audio tracks -- in the mix window, despite the fact that the signal from the instrument track is not being intentionally routed to any of the other tracks. In other words, while in the mix window, and with the Battery interface up, when I hit any drum/note, I'll see the green bar rise in all the other tracks, even though I have not intentionally routed sound there.

Because of this, the drum sounds are clipping, and I hear a glitching/static on each hit (when hit during the interface; this is not during playback).

The instrument track is going out to Out 1-2. I have not sent any bus from this track out, and on all of the other tracks, there is no bus coming in (at least from the instrument track). The session has a stereo Master Fader.

When I solo the instrument track and associated MIDI track, the sound is fine and there isn't any audible clipping. It's the signal from this track playing through all the other tracks, that is causing the clipping.

Any ideas? Thank you so much!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2012, 02:16 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default

I don't own anything native so I couldn't tell you but it sounds like you need to route internally the outputs of your native instruments to the specific input of your instrument track

example A1 to the drums B1 the piano C-1 to the base and so on and so forth

then you would change the input's on each of the MIDI tracks to correspond with the native instruments output

I think that should solve your problem and it seems like that's what you were asking about
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2012, 09:02 AM
JimDC JimDC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 3
Default Re: Please help! Signal from Instrument Track appears in Aux/Audio Tracks unintention

Thanks. I actually ended up solving the problem by simply deleting the Instrument Track (and MIDI Track) and created new ones. Really strange. But thank you for your reply. I'll keep it in mind, if it happens again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Route two instrument tracks to one midi track ? chrisdee Windows 3 12-04-2012 09:37 AM
bussing instrument tracks to audio track Kalfari General Discussion 5 03-04-2011 04:34 PM
Instrument Track Inserts B+ no midi signal rmoat Windows 3 01-15-2011 04:49 PM
will not receive input signal on instrument track digimike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-03-2006 12:13 PM
No MIDI signal to Instrument Track suddenly. Help! SoundtrackArcade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-03-2006 10:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com