Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2018, 05:34 PM
joeydego's Avatar
joeydego joeydego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 322
Default apogee rosetta and protools 2018

Im currently using my 192 and spdif to my apogee rosetta 200. I have the 2 lock lights lit on the apogee, showing the units are synced. I have the clock source set to external on the presonus, and the sample rates match at 48k(all my sessions are 48k). Im getting a lot of noise, clicking and crackling in protools now, since this setup. I was fine before the rosetta but really want to make this work. Am I missing something in the presonus software mixer or protools settings maybe?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2018, 07:06 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,697
Default Re: apogee rosetta and protools 2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydego View Post
Im currently using my 192 and spdif to my apogee rosetta 200. I have the 2 lock lights lit on the apogee, showing the units are synced. I have the clock source set to external on the presonus, and the sample rates match at 48k(all my sessions are 48k). Im getting a lot of noise, clicking and crackling in protools now, since this setup. I was fine before the rosetta but really want to make this work. Am I missing something in the presonus software mixer or protools settings maybe?


the 192 set to external probably means Wordclock not Spdif .. Spdif is just carrying audio ... use the Wordclock for Sync !!! do you have a wordclock cable "from" 200 to the 192 ??

choose the clock source in PT as 192 ??

and remember, since you are using the 200 as your Clock Source, if you change your sample rate in PT you will need to make sure the 200 (as master) is changed as well, otherwise you will get mis-matched rates ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2018, 08:15 PM
joeydego's Avatar
joeydego joeydego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 322
Default Re: apogee rosetta and protools 2018

I do not have a wordclock cable, no. I think this was the problem. When I set the presonus clock source back to internal, everything fixed itself. Do you think theres a benefit to setting the apogee as the clock? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2018, 07:13 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,697
Default Re: apogee rosetta and protools 2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydego View Post
I do not have a wordclock cable, no. I think this was the problem. When I set the presonus clock source back to internal, everything fixed itself. Do you think theres a benefit to setting the apogee as the clock? Thanks.
where are you located ??

1) clock the 200 from the 192 via Wordclock - this way when you change settings in PT the 200 will follow along (WC is just a BNC cable) .. toe 200 will probably be fine Clocked this way

2) or you could send a SPDIF signal back to the 200 and use that as your clock source - setting 200 to Spdif Coax as clcok source (until you get a BNC WC cable)

the differences in clocking the 200 from the 192 or vise versa is up to what you hear and like .. try it both ways and see what you like better - i would think that the 200 would re-clock better - so it would be fine being the slave

but that said, you might like the way it sounds better if you use the 200 as the master clock ..

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2018, 10:39 AM
joeydego's Avatar
joeydego joeydego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 322
Default Re: apogee rosetta and protools 2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
where are you located ??

1) clock the 200 from the 192 via Wordclock - this way when you change settings in PT the 200 will follow along (WC is just a BNC cable) .. toe 200 will probably be fine Clocked this way

2) or you could send a SPDIF signal back to the 200 and use that as your clock source - setting 200 to Spdif Coax as clcok source (until you get a BNC WC cable)

the differences in clocking the 200 from the 192 or vise versa is up to what you hear and like .. try it both ways and see what you like better - i would think that the 200 would re-clock better - so it would be fine being the slave

but that said, you might like the way it sounds better if you use the 200 as the master clock ..

cheers john
right now I have the 2 connected spdif in/out with 2 cables. Seems fine when its clocked to the presonus, but it all goes into a fit when its clocked to the apogee. Ill get the BNC cable and see if that changes things. Im in NY. Do you think there will really be an audible difference? Interesting, we have the same 6 core mac. I just grabbed a refurbished one for cheap and my pal blew it out with SSDs, 32gb ram etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-11-2018, 11:25 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,697
Default Re: apogee rosetta and protools 2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydego View Post
right now I have the 2 connected spdif in/out with 2 cables. Seems fine when its clocked to the presonus, but it all goes into a fit when its clocked to the apogee. Ill get the BNC cable and see if that changes things. Im in NY. Do you think there will really be an audible difference? Interesting, we have the same 6 core mac. I just grabbed a refurbished one for cheap and my pal blew it out with SSDs, 32gb ram etc.
nice on the MAC !!!

i used to have an Apogee 800 many years ago, used it with a Digi 192 - was a more open sound than that unit, until i got my Aurora - have had that now for over 10 years .. your system is different though, so you would need to listen and see if there is a benefit ..

i have a couple Aardsync II 48k master clocks laying around here and those change the sound of whatever you clock them to .. in a good way ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2018, 02:01 PM
joeydego's Avatar
joeydego joeydego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 322
Default Re: apogee rosetta and protools 2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
nice on the MAC !!!

i used to have an Apogee 800 many years ago, used it with a Digi 192 - was a more open sound than that unit, until i got my Aurora - have had that now for over 10 years .. your system is different though, so you would need to listen and see if there is a benefit ..

i have a couple Aardsync II 48k master clocks laying around here and those change the sound of whatever you clock them to .. in a good way ..
Im gonna grab 2 BNC cables and give it a shot, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-11-2018, 02:11 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,697
Default Re: apogee rosetta and protools 2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydego View Post
Im gonna grab 2 BNC cables and give it a shot, thanks!
you just need one ... master and slave ... don't plug them both in like a loop .. on AVID interfaces has Loop Sync ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-11-2018, 09:01 PM
joeydego's Avatar
joeydego joeydego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 322
Default Re: apogee rosetta and protools 2018

update: this was not the problem. Syncing internally the problem persists, and now even noticing with playback thru itunes. Quickly switching the audio output source in the mac pros settings then back to the interface, OR changing sample rate on the presonus then back again to original rate fixes the issue.
Any ideas? I changed the usb 3 port the interface is plugged into and I moved my midi controller to a usb2 port, so now the ONLY thing on the USB3 bus is the interface. The cable as well as the interface are brand new.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2018, 12:40 AM
joeydego's Avatar
joeydego joeydego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 322
Default Re: apogee rosetta and protools 2018

further investigation revealing rock solid reliability over USB2, but not USB3. Apogee and presonus synced perfectly, not a single crackle or pop for a few hours in protools with a few VIs running and a 64 buffer. USB3 card in the computer is brand spanking new.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee Rosetta 200 (MINT), Lynx AES16e-SRC, Apogee Duet, BBE 882i, OFFERS ENTERTAINED jrhager84 Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 01:25 AM
apogee rosetta 200 rmp777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-11-2006 06:10 PM
Apogee Rosetta 800!! sphereman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 10-24-2003 11:06 AM
How would you use an apogee rosetta within 001? cane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-07-2001 07:08 PM
apogee rosetta w/ 5.1 LE catalyst718 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-23-2001 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com