Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2010, 11:38 AM
stuseattle stuseattle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 27
Default Making Multiple Hidden Tracks Inactive?

Is there a way to make a large number of hidden tracks inactive?
For example, a client brought in a file with 20 or 30 backup tracks and didn't make them inactive before hiding them. I know I can go in the track menu, make the track visible, make it inactive, and then hide the track . . . is there a way I can just select all the tracks in the list and make them inactive at the same time? Without going to the mix window at all?

Thanks for your help,

stu
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2010, 11:57 AM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Making Multiple Hidden Tracks Inactive?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stuseattle View Post
Is there a way to make a large number of hidden tracks inactive?
For example, a client brought in a file with 20 or 30 backup tracks and didn't make them inactive before hiding them. I know I can go in the track menu, make the track visible, make it inactive, and then hide the track . . . is there a way I can just select all the tracks in the list and make them inactive at the same time? Without going to the mix window at all?

Thanks for your help,

stu
Just select/hi-lite them in the tracks bin, then R-click or control-click and select "make inactive".. sb
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2010, 12:01 PM
stuseattle stuseattle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 27
Default Re: Making Multiple Hidden Tracks Inactive?

Seems so obvious when you put it that way . . .

thanks so much . . . works perfectly!

stu
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will making inessential tracks inactive help reduce latency while recording? Pete Rickards Pro Tools 11 5 09-01-2013 08:44 PM
Reading Track Overviews on inactive and hidden tracks russ russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-04-2011 06:23 AM
Can one make a track inactive and hidden at once? KenSluiter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-01-2006 01:25 PM
making channels or tracks inactive? Mike F 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-28-2002 11:45 AM
Making a plug-in INACTIVE? blairl Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-23-2001 10:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com