Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2008, 06:59 PM
twig twig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 148
Default adjust bounds? insuf. audio data within fade bounds...

standard crossfade and " one or more fade requests are invalid due to insufficient audio data within the fade bounds. you may skip the invalid fade requests , or adjust the bounds for those fades (wher possible)" then give the option to " skip invalid fades" or "adjust bounds" any suggestions? thanks

mac book 2g 2g mbox2 pro, lacie quardra ext, PT 7.3.1 and a great dog
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2008, 02:16 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default

Crossfades require the regions to 'overlap'. This messages results when they don't. Zoom in and try a fade-in and a fade out at the region boundaries.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2008, 07:14 AM
twig twig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Ogden View Post
Crossfades require the regions to 'overlap'. This messages results when they don't. Zoom in and try a fade-in and a fade out at the region boundaries.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
thank you . im still getting this when tracks overlap. i select a "larger crossfade" it gives me the message....i cleck adjust bounds, and it replacces my fade with a "smaller " cross fade.... im confused. i know its something obvious, sorry to waste your time phil. any other suggestions? cheers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2008, 08:42 AM
Taliq Taliq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 55
Default

The fade on that region is longer than the audio file. I get this all the time when I use an audio suite and PT generates a new file which is the length of regions. You can't crossfade then.
__________________
Studio:
PPC G5 Dual 2.7GHz, 4GB DDR SDRAM, Mac OS 10.4.6
Pro Tools HD 7.1, 6 DSPs, 4x192 i/o
SSL 9000 J-Series

Private:
MacBook 1.83 GHz Intel Core Duo, 1GB DDR2 SDRAM, Mac OS 10.5.3
Pro Tools LE 7.4.2, MBox
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
don't ask - always adjust bounds bad jitter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-12-2008 03:58 PM
Crossfades-"Adjust Bounds" every time??? cloughri 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-10-2007 11:39 AM
what deos adjusting fade bounds do? nowhere Tips & Tricks 2 04-11-2007 08:30 AM
Adjust Bounds - crossfades desdichadisimo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-07-2006 09:28 PM
Fades - Adjust Bounds problem mrtunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-19-2006 12:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com