Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2007, 09:33 PM
Tim Cooley Tim Cooley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 8
Default Digi Drive upgrade problems

I have a Digi Drive firewire 80 (80 gig) and I am trying to put a 750 gig drive in it. It formats fine but I can only get it to be a 130 gigs (not 750). Are there limits on the Digi Drive controller card? Is there adip switch I can flip? Can I get the dive box to work with a drive bigger than 130?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2007, 09:46 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Digi Drive upgrade problems

Are you running XP pre Service Pack 1? That was limited to HDD of 130Gb or less.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2007, 11:55 AM
Tim Cooley Tim Cooley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Digi Drive upgrade problems

I am running on a Mac ( G5 dual 2.25 with 8gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2007, 07:28 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,391
Default Re: Digi Drive upgrade problems

Quote:
I have a Digi Drive firewire 80 (80 gig) and I am trying to put a 750 gig drive in it. It formats fine but I can only get it to be a 130 gigs (not 750). Are there limits on the Digi Drive controller card? Is there adip switch I can flip? Can I get the dive box to work with a drive bigger than 130?
The housing probably contains a super-old oxford bridge. Those could only address 130GB maximum.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003 Midi Mode firmware upgrade causing problems DanielWiklander 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-12-2012 03:24 PM
Will Digi 002 upgrade fix all my problems.... applecore3401 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 09-18-2009 12:03 PM
Problems with my second hard drive and my digi 001 Elfnogg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-12-2008 10:37 AM
Upgrade your audio drive Carl Fuehrer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-25-2006 07:38 PM
PC Probe problems. Any overheatingg problems with Digi 001 Ajay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-03-2002 05:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com