Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2000, 05:09 PM
mpayne mpayne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: New York
Posts: 377
Default Re: Logic 4.5 and DAE 5.0.1 not working?

there are new, compatible versions on the website now.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2000, 12:34 AM
blumpy1 blumpy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: West Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 2
Default Logic 4.5 and DAE 5.0.1 not working?

After updating Pro-Tools to 5.0.1 I cannot seem to get Logic 4.5 to run. I receive this really weird error message and then it hangs. I'm running OS 9.0.4 on a PowerTower Pro with a Mix-plus system and an Old Farm. Everything ran perfect up until the update to 5.0.1.

Here is the error message-
Assertion (HasIdentityMapping(pTempPlugInData)) failed in "CFicWidgetmanager.cpp" on line 3546

It's an App called Sioux (simple Input and Output eXchange).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2000, 12:39 AM
fex fex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 18
Default Re: Logic 4.5 and DAE 5.0.1 not working?

[QUOTE]Originally posted by blumpy1:
[B]After updating Pro-Tools to 5.0.1 I cannot seem to get Logic 4.5 to run. I receive this really weird error message and then it hangs. I'm running OS 9.0.4 on a PowerTower Pro with a Mix-plus system and an Old Farm. Everything ran perfect up until the update to 5.0.1.

Here is the error message-
Assertion (HasIdentityMapping(pTempPlugInData)) failed in "CFicWidgetmanager.cpp" on line 3546

That error is caused by the 2 TDM Emagic Plug-Ins (Autofilter and Tape Delay).
There are 2 updated versions on the emagic website.
In my case though , Logic 4.5 didn't work properly with DAE/DSI 5.0.1 , I was getting constantly -6042 errors on my G4 450.
After downgading to DAE/DSI 5.0 my problems disappeared.
Federico
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting my 003 Desk working with Logic 8 Joshhh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-28-2009 12:12 PM
digidesign and Logic not working dannyjack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-05-2008 03:26 PM
Logic not working with DAE songman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-31-2002 01:33 PM
Getting I/O working between Logic and 001 daminate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-26-2002 07:37 PM
Help ! Is Logic 4.5.1 & DAE 5.0 working for anyone ? Deutschland Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-22-2000 03:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com