Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2005, 01:11 PM
gonzolagonda gonzolagonda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 432
Default PT7 Separate Region by Transients function query

I was hoping to be able to use the new 'separate regions by transients' function the same way as using tab-to-transient with grouped tracks. However, whether the tracks or the regions are grouped, it splits on a track-by-track basis, which is useless for drum editing. That is to say, each track is split up separately. Can anyone think of a way of doing this without tabbing and splitting through the whole track? Any chance of a preference or update to make this work properly, i.e. separating in the same place across tracks?
__________________
PT12.4 HD - UA Apollo 16Mkii - UA Apollo 8TB Duo - Mac Pro 2014 6-Core 3.5GHz 16GB RAM - OSX 10.10.5 - Magma ExpressBox3T - UAD-2 Octo - Euphonix Artist Mix, Control and Transport
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2005, 02:03 PM
SessionKat SessionKat is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Daly City, CA U.S.A.
Posts: 646
Default Re: PT7 Separate Region by Transients function que

Quote:
I was hoping to be able to use the new 'separate regions by transients' function the same way as using tab-to-transient with grouped tracks. However, whether the tracks or the regions are grouped, it splits on a track-by-track basis, which is useless for drum editing. That is to say, each track is split up separately. Can anyone think of a way of doing this without tabbing and splitting through the whole track? Any chance of a preference or update to make this work properly, i.e. separating in the same place across tracks?
Ever tried Beat Detective? It will find transients (the earliest) across grouped tracks. The new Seperate Region by Transients was more design to individual tracks for preparing sample-based playlists into tick-based ones before tempo changes.

I've actually found it wicked to use over grungy guitar tracks, and vocals, etc. allowing some crazy editing and processing applications.....

good luck w/ Beat Detective.

-tv
__________________
Tim vdB
Avid Audio

"There's a fine line between stupid and clever."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to separate at transients for the WHOLE GROUP of tracks at once?? kaiwelch macOS 5 03-17-2014 09:37 PM
Separate Region new fault Reckless Erik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 12-19-2009 10:15 AM
Feat. Request - Shortcut for Separate Region at Transients Starcrash Post - Surround - Video 15 12-31-2007 03:52 PM
separate region not behaving juzbag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-22-2003 10:35 PM
Separate Region BUG BUG BUG! digiuser Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-30-2001 12:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com