Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #131  
Old 09-11-2019, 12:09 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 745
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Yeah like the prompts you get whilst installing a new Waves plug, that ask you if you want to include the current updates not apparently installed, and you take the install updates later option only to find when you go back to find these apparent updates no longer exists.... perhaps they didn’t exist in the first place..... perhaps they are imaginary updates..... yup gotta love those Waves updates.

I use Waves plugs.... only the one I have selectively installed. I don’t see the point in buying one of those large several thousands of dollars worth of a bundle as most of them will probably never be used.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
No, I'm talking about their promise with wich they advertised their move to subscription. That we get more frequent releases in return. That's what they tried to soften the blow with but didn't follow through.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 09-11-2019, 12:10 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,043
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
So Waves breaking promises is sacrilege and grounds for begrudging them for centuries to come, but Avid doing the same will be defended by you time and time and time again.
At least Waves don't penalize you for letting your WUP lapse. They welcome you back with open arms anytime, should you change your salty mind. I kinda appreciate that.
You make a good point my friend but to some Avid can do no wrong!
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 | Studio One 4.5 Pro | Pro Tools 12.5.2 HD | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.3 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 09-11-2019, 12:41 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 866
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

I'm good on high Sierra and current version. Stable and fast. But I do wonder what the maintenance plan is for. I've never called avid about anything. And the software doesn't really need new things.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 09-11-2019, 05:53 PM
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 552
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Might be as the rest of the world understands it, but in IT world there are no software maintenance teams, all coding is development be it fixing old issues or inventing new ones.
I understand, but 1) maintenance costs can be included in the basic purchase. It was so before, and we were already in a computer world.2) We must return to the promises of Avid, when explaining the reason (official) subscriptions: they exceeded much maintenance stories. 3) You have to look at the competition, which is also programming. Competitors develop more by charging less. I am now working with Cubase, but I also went to see Studio One, Samplitude (which I bought). The developments are incomparable. Behind the frustration of subscription and rising prices, there is first the lack of development (and for some uses the lack of stability). ARA is a good example. I work with Melodyne Studio directly in Cubase. No Melodyne user can say it's worthless. It's just a revolution as a function.Cubase, Studio One, Samplitude have ARA. Avid does not even think about it. And this is just an example.
__________________
Pro Tools Vanilla 2019, Cubase 10, Samplitude Suite Pro X4

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2667 v2 8 cores
3.33 GHz 64 Go, full SSD

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be + Sub

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 09-11-2019, 06:22 PM
jpsexton's Avatar
jpsexton jpsexton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Margate, FL
Posts: 108
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akiz View Post
LOL! The tools of Pro Tools...
__________________
Intel - Core i7-8700 3.2GHz 6-Core Processor
Asus - Prime Z370-A ATX Motherboard
Asus Thund​erbolt III​ AIC
16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-2133 Memory
Patriot - Spark 256GB SSD System Drive
Patriot - Ignite 480GB SSD Work Drive
Hisense 43" 4K Display
Presonus Quantum
OS - Windows 10 Pro

Handle every stressful situation like a dog. If you can't eat it or play with it, Just pee on it and walk away.
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 09-11-2019, 06:22 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,943
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

I'd also like to see ARA but I don't work with Melodyne every week so doesn't bother me so much
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 09-12-2019, 12:00 AM
Akiz Akiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 98
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

ARA is NOT for Melodyne only.
It's an extension that benefits the workflow of other major apps like, Izotope RX, Vocalign, Revoice Pro, Autotune Pro and many others will follow.

I use Melodyne and Vocalign in Studio One and makes editing a breeze...
When i have to work in PT using the Audiosuite with Vocalign for example, is so lame and dated that looks ridiculous...
It's about time for Avid to catch up with the modern workflow, just sayin....


Cheers!
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1 "Late 2013", 12 Core 2.7 Ghz, 32Gb Ram, 1Tb SSD, MacOs 10.14.4 "Mojave", Apollo Twin Quad, Avid Artist Mix, ProTools 2019.6.
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 09-12-2019, 12:34 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,066
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akiz View Post
ARA is NOT for Melodyne only.
It's an extension that benefits the workflow of other major apps like, Izotope RX, Vocalign, Revoice Pro, Autotune Pro and many others will follow.
Just making stuff up?
Izotope doesn’t support ARA.
Autotune Pro doesn’t support the ARA standards and only works with Studio One 3 & 4 and not other ARA2 DAWs.

Fine mess already. It is a Celemony/Presonus product in the end as an extension to previously established open plugin formats (VST/AU.) The ones ProTools doesn’t use. The ones Cubendo and Logic do.
The lack of understanding of this is what will delay/prohibit ARA support in ProTools.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 09-12-2019, 01:25 AM
Akiz Akiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 98
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Just making stuff up?
Izotope doesn’t support ARA.
Autotune Pro doesn’t support the ARA standards and only works with Studio One 3 & 4 and not other ARA2 DAWs.

Fine mess already. It is a Celemony/Presonus product in the end as an extension to previously established open plugin formats (VST/AU.) The ones ProTools doesn’t use. The ones Cubendo and Logic do.
The lack of understanding of this is what will delay/prohibit ARA support in ProTools.
Izotope doesn’t support ARA* ......yet....(sorry shouldn't let this slip out).

Autotune Pro: Currently ARA support is only offered for Auto-Tune Pro in the Studio One 3 and Studio One 4 DAWs. It has ARA nevertheless, even if it works in Studio One only for now.

DAWs supporting ARA: Apple Logic Pro X, Steinberg Cubase and Nuendo, Presonus Studio One, Bandlab Cakewalk, Magix Samplitude Pro, Cockos Reaper, Acoustica Mixcraft and Tracktion Waveform.

ARA is Celemony's technology adapted by Presonus since the beginning of it's iteration. Anyway....

Talking about mess? AVID is the definition of it....


Cheers!
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1 "Late 2013", 12 Core 2.7 Ghz, 32Gb Ram, 1Tb SSD, MacOs 10.14.4 "Mojave", Apollo Twin Quad, Avid Artist Mix, ProTools 2019.6.
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 09-12-2019, 03:44 AM
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 552
Default Re: Are we not due an update??!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akiz View Post
ARA is NOT for Melodyne only.
It's an extension that benefits the workflow of other major apps like, Izotope RX, Vocalign, Revoice Pro, Autotune Pro and many others will follow.

I use Melodyne and Vocalign in Studio One and makes editing a breeze...
When i have to work in PT using the Audiosuite with Vocalign for example, is so lame and dated that looks ridiculous...
It's about time for Avid to catch up with the modern workflow, just sayin....


Cheers!

+1
__________________
Pro Tools Vanilla 2019, Cubase 10, Samplitude Suite Pro X4

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2667 v2 8 cores
3.33 GHz 64 Go, full SSD

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be + Sub

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Update Module Firmware message after 3.7 update WildHoney Pro Tools | S6 1 10-21-2017 11:28 AM
Sierra 10.10.6 - To COMBO update - or App Store Update ? Seafoam_Green macOS 4 09-15-2017 01:19 PM
HD Native cant Update Firmware after installing PT9.0.5 Update Aditu Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 72 11-27-2012 03:57 PM
10.3 Update - Windows shutdown issue has returned. Update at your own risk. crm0510 Windows 14 09-19-2012 01:50 PM
10.5.6 update. Is it safe to apply the system update from 10.5.5? SBCCMusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 02-02-2009 02:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com