Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2020, 08:14 AM
kava kava is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 107
Default Allow Latch Prime to softkey not working

Hi,

I try to map the preference setting for ALLOW LATCH PRIME IN STOP to a softkey.
because I don't want the parameter permanently activated.

but after mapping the softkey won't change the setting, what am I doing wrong?

I'm on 2019.12 and s6 m40 20.1.0.50

regards
__________________

2xMac Pro 2014 6-Core, 48GB Ram, OS X 10.12
ProTools HD12 and Ultimate, 2x HDX
NTP Penta720 I/O + 192 HD I/O + SSL Madi Link
Sync HD, Dolby Atmos RMU
S6 - M40 - 32channel.
Filmpost at cosmix studios vienna
http://www.cosmix.at
http://www.tom-kava.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2020, 09:36 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 864
Default Allow Latch Prime to softkey not working

Working fine here both from:

Default > Auto 4 > Auto Prefs

as well as by making a new custom function adding to the User Pages.

I would recommend to either load the Factory or load Factory and then load your custom appset and try again. Let us know.

best,



Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latch prime in trim mode GCScott Avid S6 1 04-05-2018 09:28 AM
Strike, latch not working pianosound Virtual Instruments 1 02-09-2016 11:44 PM
Cant find "allow latch prime in stop" anywhere??? cocamycola89 macOS 2 02-17-2012 12:33 PM
Latch Mode not working/sporadic AudioMaster Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-26-2009 05:50 PM
7.2 automation offline Latch prime bug Steve MacMillan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-22-2006 02:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com