Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2011, 02:30 PM
Psychonaut4 Psychonaut4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 74
Default Question about HD Native

I'm thinking about taking The HD Native plunge and was wondering if HD Native includes ADC. ADC as in HD ADC or is it the same as PT9? Thanks.
__________________
"Well bartender it's a pain to see. I'm the bad mother [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]er called Stagger Lee"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2011, 02:36 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Psychonaut4 View Post
I'm thinking about taking The HD Native plunge and was wondering if HD Native includes ADC. ADC as in HD ADC or is it the same as PT9? Thanks.
What is the difference? In theory native adc should be practically unlimited. It's HD that limits adc to 4096 samples.

Unless you mean the lower latency TDM provides. And that is HD/TDM exclusive.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2011, 06:12 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Question about HD Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by Psychonaut4 View Post
I'm thinking about taking The HD Native plunge and was wondering if HD Native includes ADC. ADC as in HD ADC or is it the same as PT9? Thanks.
HD Native offers Hardware I/O Compensation like TDM only.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2011, 06:59 PM
Psychonaut4 Psychonaut4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 74
Default Re: Question about HD Native

Thats great. I use A lot of analog gear and that's a big selling point with me.
__________________
"Well bartender it's a pain to see. I'm the bad mother [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]er called Stagger Lee"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2011, 10:27 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: Question about HD Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by Psychonaut4 View Post
Thats great. I use A lot of analog gear and that's a big selling point with me.
Just to add some additional info, the round trip hardware latency value has to be calculated and entered manually in the I/O Setup under H/W Insert Delay. This value can only be entered in msecs at this point. From there, that value will be included and calculated in the ADC engine automatically.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2011, 04:50 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Just to add some additional info, the round trip hardware latency value has to be calculated and entered manually in the I/O Setup under H/W Insert Delay. This value can only be entered in msecs at this point. From there, that value will be included and calculated in the ADC engine automatically.

Shane
And I believe this is available in all versions of pt9. I just don't use any outboard gear to set this up.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2011, 04:43 PM
Psychonaut4 Psychonaut4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 74
Default Re: Question about HD Native

"Originally Posted by Shan
Just to add some additional info, the round trip hardware latency value has to be calculated and entered manually in the I/O Setup under H/W Insert Delay. This value can only be entered in msecs at this point. From there, that value will be included and calculated in the ADC engine automatically."


I understand this. I am asking if it is the same with HD Native.
__________________
"Well bartender it's a pain to see. I'm the bad mother [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]er called Stagger Lee"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2011, 05:52 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Question about HD Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by Psychonaut4 View Post
I understand this. I am asking if it is the same with HD Native.
Yes, the H/W Insert Compensation is the same but the H/W I/O Compensation is Pro Tools HD Only.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-01-2011, 12:48 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: Question about HD Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Yes, the H/W Insert Compensation is the same but the H/W I/O Compensation is Pro Tools HD Only.
Correct. In HD and HD Native we can bypass the H/W I/O Compensation if needed. In PT 9 and the old LE/Mpowered line, it's always on. Just to clarify, in PT 9 and the old LE/Mpowered line, HW I/O compensation does exist, it's just always on. In HD, we have a preference to bypass both input and output delays separately if needed.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question for those that have used HDX and HD/Native albee1952 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 13 09-05-2013 07:05 PM
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 08:48 AM
HD Native Question ronstephens macOS 12 08-12-2011 04:37 PM
HD Native question stanonbass Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 10-07-2010 12:14 PM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 07:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com