Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2019, 04:32 PM
johnbarnesiii johnbarnesiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 123
Default Need help converting 4 stereo Adat inputs to 8 mono inputs.

I have the MOTU 8Pre usb set up as a slave unit to the 828mkiii audio interface in pt12.5. The issue I’m having is that in the I/o in pro Tools, it shows that the default setup for the 8Pre Adat inputs is 4 stereo inputs with 2 individual l&r monos each rather than 8 separate mono tracks, in other words the optical outs appear to be set up and lumped together in pairs by default (ie Adat Optical 1-2, Adat Optical 3-4 and so on). Screenshot attached for reference (not sure why the screenshots appear so low quality on here).

Question is, how do I change this to be 8 separate mono tracks, so that for example when I record on adat channel 1, it’s not also recording on adat channel 2?

For further specs, im on PT 12.5 on Mac laptop OS 10.11.6. As mentioned, my main audio interface is MOTU 828 mkiii
and slave preamp unit is MOTU 8Pre USB (the newer usb version, not the older FireWire version). I have the two Motu units connected via ADAT expansion, with the 8Pre as the slave unit.

Thanks!

IMG_8699.jpg




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2019, 07:56 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,534
Default Re: Need help converting 4 stereo Adat inputs to 8 mono inputs.

If you look close at your IO setup(that your screen capture shows), just to te left of each path name is a small arrow. Click the arrow and the sub-paths will show(a stereo input path can have 2 mono sub-paths). IOW, the mono paths are already there by default(if not, then the arrows would not be shown). If you cannot select a single path when you want to, odds are that you are trying to select a mono input on a stereo track. Put up a mono track and the mono paths(inputs) will show.

Another option(since there's usually 4 ways to do anything in the digital world), you could delete all the stereo paths and only create mono input paths(the disadvantage will be that you won't be able to use a stereo input when you do want to record to a stereo track)

Last thing; since I have no idea how experienced you may be, here's a basic "rule of thumb". Use a stereo track when recording a source that IS stereo(like most keyboards or guitar boxes like the Helix) and use a mono track when recording a mono source(like a voice, bass guitar or most combo amps). And, don't fall for the mistake of trying to record an instrument(like guitar, bass, piano) to an INSTRUMENT track, because an INSTRUMENT track is made for use with VI(Virtual Instrument) plugins(like Kontact, MiniGrand, BOOM, etc)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2019, 02:04 PM
johnbarnesiii johnbarnesiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 123
Default Re: Need help converting 4 stereo Adat inputs to 8 mono inputs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
If you look close at your IO setup(that your screen capture shows), just to te left of each path name is a small arrow. Click the arrow and the sub-paths will show(a stereo input path can have 2 mono sub-paths). IOW, the mono paths are already there by default(if not, then the arrows would not be shown). If you cannot select a single path when you want to, odds are that you are trying to select a mono input on a stereo track. Put up a mono track and the mono paths(inputs) will show.

Another option(since there's usually 4 ways to do anything in the digital world), you could delete all the stereo paths and only create mono input paths(the disadvantage will be that you won't be able to use a stereo input when you do want to record to a stereo track)

Last thing; since I have no idea how experienced you may be, here's a basic "rule of thumb". Use a stereo track when recording a source that IS stereo(like most keyboards or guitar boxes like the Helix) and use a mono track when recording a mono source(like a voice, bass guitar or most combo amps). And, don't fall for the mistake of trying to record an instrument(like guitar, bass, piano) to an INSTRUMENT track, because an INSTRUMENT track is made for use with VI(Virtual Instrument) plugins(like Kontact, MiniGrand, BOOM, etc)


Thank you! I will give this a try and see how it goes, especially the first option. Much appreciated.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Converting Stereo to Mono Tritonemusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 01-05-2011 03:24 PM
converting stereo tracks to mono bigboi78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-23-2005 12:42 PM
DIGI 002 inputs - mono or stereo? JLSIII 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 05-08-2005 03:29 AM
Need help converting a stereo track to mono Siberian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-18-2004 09:30 AM
Converting stereo to mono in PT Lord Humungous 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-20-2003 10:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com