Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2001, 09:34 AM
nz nz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 327
Default MIDI patches/banks

Hi,

I have a quick question here.

I just imported some Standard MIDI files into Pro Tools. The keyboard I am using is a Kurzweil K2500. I want to set my patches for each track, but I need to access different banks and patches that are above #128. How can I access these numbers?

Thanks so much in advance...

nz
__________________
nz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2001, 07:10 PM
tommydee tommydee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Washington Heights, New York
Posts: 528
Default Re: MIDI patches/banks

great question... the minute you get a decent answer, email me, will ya?

uptown@tommydee.com

(i'm about to buy a Turbo Phatt and am anticipating similar problems....)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2001, 09:06 AM
nz nz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 327
Default Re: MIDI patches/banks

You have just got to love Freemidi and their patchlists...

anyone?
__________________
nz
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2001, 09:24 AM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: MIDI patches/banks

Hi guys,

Banks can be manually selected by entering the required numbers into the fields marked: Controller 0 (MSB) and Controller 32 (LSB), at the top of the patch change window. These numbers vary depending on what synth you have. See the MIDI Implementation Chart at the back of your synth's operator's manual for your specific requirements. What makes things even more confusing is some manufacturers speak in hexadecimal.

OMS allows you to use pre-prepared names files that will already have the bank select codes incorporated into them. Then you can simply choose which bank you want from a menu at the top-right-hand side of the patch select window.

Check out this site to see if there's an OMS Patch Name Document for your synth(s): http://www.visionsj.com/oms/names.html

If not, they can be made up quite quickly if you can track down a text file containing the patch names.

See how you go. If you're still having problems, please post back on the board.

Cheers,

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-29-2001, 11:20 AM
nz nz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 327
Default Re: MIDI patches/banks

That's EXACTLY what I was looking for! Thanks so much.

nz
__________________
nz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Triton Banks and Patches Using the MIDI Event List 510man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-12-2011 09:12 PM
changing midi banks phentalmyst 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-20-2005 03:57 PM
Now Midi patches and banks keep changing John G MIDI 0 09-15-2002 09:13 PM
MIDI BANKS Black-Rose MIDI 0 05-02-2002 07:02 AM
MIDI banks - How to select? BillJack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-21-2000 07:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com