Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2006, 04:40 PM
stevesound stevesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wicklow, Ireland
Posts: 236
Default Plug ins not showing up as inserts

Hi,

I'm installing a new protools system for a friend:

specs: 2x2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon G5 (2G RAM), OSX 10.4.8
MBOX2, Pro Tools 7.1.1cs2

I'm trying to install Garritan Personal Orchestra and the IK Multimedia stuff that comes with PT. They all seem to install properly (I.e. the RTAS files show up in the Plugin folder within the digidesign folder, as well as in the application support/digidesign/plugins list.
When protools loads though, they are not available in the insert/audiosuite.

I've trashed prefs and databases, checked the compatability both on this site and the ik & gpo sites and can't find any answers.
I've reinstalled all software fresh to no avail.

Any ideas??

Thanks
__________________
Prism Orpheus, PT 11, Mac 2x2.26GHz QuadCore Intel Xeon, 16g ram
Outboard - ADesign, Chandler, RetroDesign, Roland.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2006, 04:51 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Plug ins not showing up as inserts

Did you download the Intel (aka Universal Binary) versions of the plug-ins? You'll have to get the Garriton installer from their site, but anything that was part of the Ignition pack can be found here: http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...&categoryid=36
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2006, 01:40 AM
stevesound stevesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wicklow, Ireland
Posts: 236
Default Re: Plug ins not showing up as inserts

thanks for that, I'll tell him to give that a go!

__________________
Prism Orpheus, PT 11, Mac 2x2.26GHz QuadCore Intel Xeon, 16g ram
Outboard - ADesign, Chandler, RetroDesign, Roland.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2006, 08:48 AM
req06 req06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 412
Default Re: Plug ins not showing up as inserts

Are any of the other plug ins showing as inserts?
I had this problem when I first installed pro tools. I eventually figured out through trial and error an easy fix.
Go to library/application support/digidesign/plugins get info on the "plugins" folder check the read write permissions. In my case for some reason I did not have full read/write authorization. Rectifying this sorted my problems.

hope this helps
__________________
G5 dp 2.0Ghz, 2.5 gb RAM/ G4 Powerbook 15" 1.33mhz, 2gb RAM/ 002r/Lacie D2 FW800/PTLE 7.4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inserts not showing up RoxyRiot macOS 1 09-13-2013 07:58 AM
Inserts Not Showing FL Plugin jace314 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 09-13-2010 12:08 PM
Plug-ins not showing in Inserts Revolver73 Virtual Instruments 2 10-09-2007 11:34 AM
pro tools ignition pack plug ins not showing up in inserts yanncrusoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-06-2007 01:10 PM
Mbox2 Plug-ins aren't showing up in my inserts BroganSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-25-2007 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com