Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2019, 09:39 AM
Righty27 Righty27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,025
Default Avid Link replaces Application Manager

Not sure if there's already a thread on Avid Link for Mac ... but if there is, I couldn't find it :)

I've already had a play with the new Avid Link iOS app launched at NAMM (I wasn't on the beta) and have just installed the Mac version, primarily as I wanted to finally uninstall Application Manager - the FAQs advise that the Link installation will do this automatically for the latest AM version.

Question - anybody know if Link can be completely disabled and only run 'on demand' i.e. no agent running in the background or whatever?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2019, 09:05 AM
Righty27 Righty27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,025
Default Re: Avid Link replaces Application Manager

... adding detail to my own enquiry, it appears that AvidAppManHelper continues to run in the background consuming approximately 200MB or memory.

Is it not possible to have Avid Link only 'call home' when we choose to run the application?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2019, 12:20 PM
djcl djcl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10
Default Re: Avid Link replaces Application Manager

Great questions!

Anyone out there have answers?

Thanks in advance:)
__________________
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Late 2013)
OS X 10.12.6
2.6 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB Ram
Digi 003 Rack
Pro Tools 2018
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2019, 12:00 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 658
Default Re: Avid Link replaces Application Manager

Oh, an all new and better application manager is very welcome here... But is Avid Link better? Or the same slow and memory consuming app renamed?
BTW: Every time I update, I have to click thousands of times for each and every installer of single plug ins and the like. Isn't it possible to select the apps, plugs and drivers you want to update and click on an "install all selected" button? It could go with option+shift pressed...

Best

Mark
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac Pro 2008, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 12, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2019, 09:01 AM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,100
Default Re: Avid Link replaces Application Manager

Quote:
Originally Posted by Righty27 View Post
Question - anybody know if Link can be completely disabled and only run 'on demand' i.e. no agent running in the background or whatever?
I'm not a Mac guy, so I don't remember the exact procedure. I only boot to my Mac partition maybe monthly.

But yes, it is possible to disable auto startup and only run on demand. You have to find the launcher which is in a folder under the Library folder somewhere, and delete the launcher. Then you can manually run Avid Link any time you want, and shut it down when you're done.

Of course, any time you update or reinstall PT, the launcher gets put back in the Library, and you have to go find and delete it again.

I do the same thing on my Windows partition. I think it's easier on Windows, but that's probably just because I'm a Windows guy.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2018.12 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives

Last edited by QuikDraw; 03-02-2019 at 09:02 AM. Reason: Left out Windows information.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2019, 10:25 AM
kelsey's Avatar
kelsey kelsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 220
Default Re: Avid Link replaces Application Manager

Quote:
Originally Posted by Righty27 View Post
Question - anybody know if Link can be completely disabled and only run 'on demand' i.e. no agent running in the background or whatever?
On a mac go to /Library/LaunchAgents and find the launch agent that launches Avid Link (com.avid.ApplicationManager.plist for the Application Mangaer). Modify this .plist and set "RunAtLoad" to "false" and it will not launch at start up. You can also move this .plist out of the LaunchAgents folder to another folder to disable it.
__________________
http://wanderingear.net
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Application Manager not showing all Avid Plugins quincy_j_clomo Licensing & Accounts 1 01-19-2018 09:18 AM
Avid Application Manager Jperkins Pro Tools 12 2 06-29-2016 10:17 PM
AVID Application Manager Ray JB Licensing & Accounts 1 04-28-2016 02:38 PM
Application Manager not giving DL link michaelhulse Pro Tools 12 0 03-28-2016 12:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com