Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2011, 01:46 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Pro Tools 9.0 and 9.2 do not open plz help 10 blue screen crashed due to Pro Tools

Hi
Yes I had 10 blue screen crashes starting last night into today.

I just got my mbox pro 2 driver finally to install and now Mbox pro 2 is lit correctly...
I see all the drivers I need for pro tools 9.2 in my control pannel yet Pro Tools 9.2 will not open.

I click on PT Icon on desktop I see little blue circle on screen for about 5 seconds turning it disappears and thats all that happens.

Here is my Sanda report.

SiSoftware Sandra
Computer
Model : Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name :
User :
Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07GHz
Speed : 3.1GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 8MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 16 threads sharing
Computer
Mainboard : Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
BIOS : Award (Phoenix) FB 08/24/2010
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 6GB DIMM DDR3
Chipset
Model : Giga-Byte X58 I/O Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.43GHz (4.86GHz)
Chipset
Model : Giga-Byte Core Desktop (Bloomfield) UnCore
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.43GHz (4.86GHz)
Total Memory : 6GB DIMM DDR3
Channels : 3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 540MHz (1GHz)
Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair CMX6GX3M3A1600C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CMX6GX3M3A1600C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CMX6GX3M3A1600C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450 (192 SM5.0 1.57GHz, 1GB, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Graphics Processor
OpenCL Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450 (192SP 4C 1.57GHz, 1GB)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450 (192SP 1.57GHz, 1GB)
CUDA Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450 (192SP 4C 1.57GHz, 1GB)
Storage Devices
WDC WD1001FALS-00J7B0 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (F:)
WDC WD1500ADFD-00NLR1 (150GB, SATA150, 3.5", 10000rpm, 16MB Cache) : 140GB (C:)
WDC WD7500AAKS-00RBA0 (750.2GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 699GB (D:)
WD 5000AAV External 500.1GB (USB) : 466GB (H:)
HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GSA-H54L (RAID, DVD+-RW, CD-RW) : N/A (E:)
Disk : N/A (I:)
Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 140GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1500ADFD-00NLR1 (150GB, SATA150, 3.5", 10000rpm, 16MB Cache)
Pro Tools (D:) : 699GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD7500AAKS-00RBA0 (750.2GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
New Volume (H:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ WD 5000AAV External 500.1GB (USB)
Library (F:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1001FALS-00J7B0 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GSA-H54L (RAID, DVD+-RW, CD-RW)
Optical Drive (I:) : N/A @ Disk
Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Giga-Byte LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8720F
Audio Device : Giga-Byte HD Audio Controller
Audio Device : ASUS GF106 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia 0011h
Audio Codec : nVidia 0011h
Audio Codec : nVidia 0011h
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 88SE91A3 SATA-600 Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Giga-Byte TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus
Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : KODAK ESP 5 AiO (600x600, USB, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Adobe PDF Converter (4000x4000, Colour)
Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)
Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line
Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64
Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9


plz help thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2011, 02:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,743
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0 and 9.2 do not open plz help 10 blue screen crashed due to Pro Tool

Blue screens are often caused by outdated PACE Interlok drivers. I would try testing the RAM(I think memtest is the free download for doing that). Also, are the 3 RAM sticks installed in the same color slots(not 3 side by side)? Personally Pro Tools isn't known for tons of blue screens, so maybe its an issue with something else. Try using the generic Windows VGA driver instead of the nVidia driver, or try uninstalling the nVidia software(so you ONLY have the driver and nothing else). Is this a custom build by you? If yes, did you install ALL the stuff on the Gigabyte disk? Some of that stuff is serious "bloatware" and can bog down the system. I have the same mobo and only installed the network, chipset and audio drivers(nothing else off that disk). Something else to try(assuming you have the current Mbox 2 driver) is plugging the Mbox into different USB ports. While that SHOULDN'T make a difference, sometimes it does. The traditional port to use first is the set closest to the PS2 ports(keyboard&mouse), but sometimes doing the "wrong" thing can work(like my M-Audio Trigger Finger refused to work in win7, even though it was fine with XP on the same machine. Moving the USB cable to another port made it work perfectly).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2011, 02:41 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0 and 9.2 do not open plz help 10 blue screen crashed due to Pro Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Blue screens are often caused by outdated PACE Interlok drivers. I would try testing the RAM(I think memtest is the free download for doing that). Also, are the 3 RAM sticks installed in the same color slots(not 3 side by side)? Personally Pro Tools isn't known for tons of blue screens, so maybe its an issue with something else. Try using the generic Windows VGA driver instead of the nVidia driver, or try uninstalling the nVidia software(so you ONLY have the driver and nothing else). Is this a custom build by you? If yes, did you install ALL the stuff on the Gigabyte disk? Some of that stuff is serious "bloatware" and can bog down the system. I have the same mobo and only installed the network, chipset and audio drivers(nothing else off that disk). Something else to try(assuming you have the current Mbox 2 driver) is plugging the Mbox into different USB ports. While that SHOULDN'T make a difference, sometimes it does. The traditional port to use first is the set closest to the PS2 ports(keyboard&mouse), but sometimes doing the "wrong" thing can work(like my M-Audio Trigger Finger refused to work in win7, even though it was fine with XP on the same machine. Moving the USB cable to another port made it work perfectly).
Hi

Yes all my sticks are same color in same 3 slots. When I first put the sticks in I learned this the hard way... :)


I got my Mbox pro 2 driver finally working, though PT 9 wont topen.

My Ram really? Geez its only about 4 months old...

I don't remember if I installed all the gigabyte software...

Ill try unistalling the Nvidea software like you said.

thanks my finngers are crossed or Ill be doing a clean windows 7 install
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2011, 03:00 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0 and 9.2 do not open plz help 10 blue screen crashed due to Pro Tool

i'm not sure the order in which you installed things...hopefully drivers first then PT9...as sunburst79 instructed. the required version of the Pace drivers are installed when the drivers are installed. this is why it is so important that the drivers be installed first. if you did/do not then the PT9 software actually installs an older version and this leads to nothin' but problems as the drivers will NOT overwrite the older drivers. i suggest you go to control panel and verify that the Pace drivers are version 5.9.xxx. if they are version 5.8.xxx or earlier then there is your problem. you will then need to uninstall the drivers and software THEN re-install startin with the drivers FIRST. i suggest rebootin' after each uninstall or re-install...whether you are instructed to or not. hope that helps.
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2011, 06:06 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0 and 9.2 do not open plz help 10 blue screen crashed due to Pro Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykhal c View Post
i'm not sure the order in which you installed things...hopefully drivers first then PT9...as sunburst79 instructed. the required version of the Pace drivers are installed when the drivers are installed. this is why it is so important that the drivers be installed first. if you did/do not then the PT9 software actually installs an older version and this leads to nothin' but problems as the drivers will NOT overwrite the older drivers. i suggest you go to control panel and verify that the Pace drivers are version 5.9.xxx. if they are version 5.8.xxx or earlier then there is your problem. you will then need to uninstall the drivers and software THEN re-install startin with the drivers FIRST. i suggest rebootin' after each uninstall or re-install...whether you are instructed to or not. hope that helps.
Hi I just did a clean windows 7 professional 64 bit install... :)

I just downloaded ilock driver first off ilock's site and Ilock client installer.

I just installed mbox pro 2 driver v16.0 is this the most current driver?

Now when I look in my control pannel it says there's
ilockclient helper,
Ilock driver set up x 64
And Avid Mbox2 Pro driver (64)

yes I just verified it is 5.9! cool... :)

Am I good to go?


Can I install pro rools 9.2 without having to install pt 9.0?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-02-2011, 06:29 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0 and 9.2 do not open plz help 10 blue screen crashed due to Pro Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by shamanrock View Post
Hi

Yes all my sticks are same color in same 3 slots. When I first put the sticks in I learned this the hard way... :)


I got my Mbox pro 2 driver finally working, though PT 9 wont topen.

My Ram really? Geez its only about 4 months old...

I don't remember if I installed all the gigabyte software...

Ill try unistalling the Nvidea software like you said.

thanks my finngers are crossed or Ill be doing a clean windows 7 install
Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Blue screens are often caused by outdated PACE Interlok drivers. I would try testing the RAM(I think memtest is the free download for doing that). Also, are the 3 RAM sticks installed in the same color slots(not 3 side by side)? Personally Pro Tools isn't known for tons of blue screens, so maybe its an issue with something else. Try using the generic Windows VGA driver instead of the nVidia driver, or try uninstalling the nVidia software(so you ONLY have the driver and nothing else). Is this a custom build by you? If yes, did you install ALL the stuff on the Gigabyte disk? Some of that stuff is serious "bloatware" and can bog down the system. I have the same mobo and only installed the network, chipset and audio drivers(nothing else off that disk). Something else to try(assuming you have the current Mbox 2 driver) is plugging the Mbox into different USB ports. While that SHOULDN'T make a difference, sometimes it does. The traditional port to use first is the set closest to the PS2 ports(keyboard&mouse), but sometimes doing the "wrong" thing can work(like my M-Audio Trigger Finger refused to work in win7, even though it was fine with XP on the same machine. Moving the USB cable to another port made it work perfectly).
Hi Albee

I did what you suggested when I installed MOB only network chipset and audio driver, and no nvidia driver thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-02-2011, 08:22 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,743
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0 and 9.2 do not open plz help 10 blue screen crashed due to Pro Tool

Good deal. I'll cross my fingers for ya
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-02-2011, 10:00 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0 and 9.2 do not open plz help 10 blue screen crashed due to Pro Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Good deal. I'll cross my fingers for ya

Thank you!

And can I install pro rools 9.2 without having to install pt 9.0?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-02-2011, 10:49 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0 and 9.2 do not open plz help 10 blue screen crashed due to Pro Tool

replied to your email also...and yes if you have the 9.0.2 full installer then go with that. if you have the 9.0.2 updater then you will have to go with the 9.0 full installer first...then 9.0.2 updater. but you only need to install the 9.0.2 drivers...first and one time only...regardless of 9.0/9.0.2 software installation method.
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-02-2011, 11:02 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0 and 9.2 do not open plz help 10 blue screen crashed due to Pro Tool

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykhal c View Post
replied to your email also...and yes if you have the 9.0.2 full installer then go with that. if you have the 9.0.2 updater then you will have to go with the 9.0 full installer first...then 9.0.2 updater. but you only need to install the 9.0.2 drivers...first and one time only...regardless of 9.0/9.0.2 software installation method.

Hi

Dang I didnt get your email but thank you just the same for sending it. I just installed 9.0 and it works!
Now I want to install 9.2 I have full version, but Im not sure thought I have pt 9 with right drivers I still need to download more new drivers with 9.2?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue Screen When I try to open Pro Tools 7.3 NSIOEIS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-25-2007 08:54 AM
pro tools crashed - aifc wont open Jason Fyrberg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-08-2007 08:42 AM
blue screen of death? cant open pro tools! Cathandface Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 06-20-2006 03:58 PM
Blue screen and crash when I try to open Pro tools Palli-Moon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 03-08-2005 02:23 PM
Pro Tools file crashed on open. Mack Damon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-08-2005 10:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com