Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2017, 03:49 PM
silverhammernz silverhammernz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 57
Default EuControl for PT10

Which version of EuControl do I need for Pro Tools 10 (on Windows 10)?

Cannot get PT10 to connect to my Artist Control/Mix. EuControl sees the surfaces and the workstation is showing. MCClient is running as is Bonjour, Everything on the same network. Tried 3.6.1 and 3.7. 3.4 does weird things with Win10 graphics. Yes I have enabled Eucon in Peripherals.

What am i missing?? Been hours trying to get this to work. This is a TDM install so i have to use PT10. I have 12.8 in another studio all working fine.

My signature below is old, just been updated.
__________________

Macbook Pro Retina Late 2013 Sierra 10.12
Apogee Symphony64,
PT12HD
Slate MTi Ravens x 2

MiniMac Sierra 10.12 Apollo Twin
Artist Mix/Control

PC Windows 10 PT10HD TDM 96 & 882 interfaces
Artist Mix/Control

Les Paul Goldtop 1968 (from new)
EMT140 stereo valve plate
www.larrykillip.com
https://soundcloud.com/larryk

Last edited by silverhammernz; 11-02-2017 at 04:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2017, 03:50 PM
Impervious Impervious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 53
Default Re: EuControl for PT10

For me on Mac 3.3.2 is the highest I can go
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2017, 03:51 PM
Impervious Impervious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 53
Default Re: EuControl for PT10

Well then again 3.7 worked but I had issues related to Mac OS
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2017, 04:07 PM
silverhammernz silverhammernz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 57
Default Re: EuControl for PT10

Ok I will try 3.3.2
__________________

Macbook Pro Retina Late 2013 Sierra 10.12
Apogee Symphony64,
PT12HD
Slate MTi Ravens x 2

MiniMac Sierra 10.12 Apollo Twin
Artist Mix/Control

PC Windows 10 PT10HD TDM 96 & 882 interfaces
Artist Mix/Control

Les Paul Goldtop 1968 (from new)
EMT140 stereo valve plate
www.larrykillip.com
https://soundcloud.com/larryk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2017, 04:14 PM
silverhammernz silverhammernz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 57
Default Re: EuControl for PT10

Thanks, 3.3.2 works.

However I am back to having graphic problems with Win10 start menu flashing when I click to open it.

No free lunch I guess.
__________________

Macbook Pro Retina Late 2013 Sierra 10.12
Apogee Symphony64,
PT12HD
Slate MTi Ravens x 2

MiniMac Sierra 10.12 Apollo Twin
Artist Mix/Control

PC Windows 10 PT10HD TDM 96 & 882 interfaces
Artist Mix/Control

Les Paul Goldtop 1968 (from new)
EMT140 stereo valve plate
www.larrykillip.com
https://soundcloud.com/larryk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-03-2017, 05:42 AM
Impervious Impervious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 53
Default Re: EuControl for PT10

You could try stepping down a version & give that a try (3.3.1 and on down till you find what works) that’s what I did.

I’m not sure why there would be problems with Windows 10 though, because that’s an updated OS. In my case I was using an older OS.

Be sure to post back so that if there are any bugs things can get sorted out

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2017, 11:34 AM
silverhammernz silverhammernz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 57
Default Re: EuControl for PT10

Thanks, I tried going backwards to 3.2 and something in all of those versions up until 3.4 plays havoc with my display graphics. Either with a card or onboard. Yes, I have Windows 10 modern upgraded, I perhaps could consider trying Windows 7. The effect is that the start menu flashes wildly when clicking on it plus mouse clicks anywhere on the screen are hesitant. 3.4 and above just don't work on Pro Tools 10 as you pointed out earlier. This is a secondary install of pro Tools in another room, for those occasions when I need 16 inputs hence using TDM, 96 interfaces and the HD2 cards I have. I am sometimes transferring 16 track tape to PT. My main workstation is Mac and 12.8 and is fine. EDIT: I just installed 3.3.2 on another Windows 10 (64) machine and the same graphic problem has manifest.
__________________

Macbook Pro Retina Late 2013 Sierra 10.12
Apogee Symphony64,
PT12HD
Slate MTi Ravens x 2

MiniMac Sierra 10.12 Apollo Twin
Artist Mix/Control

PC Windows 10 PT10HD TDM 96 & 882 interfaces
Artist Mix/Control

Les Paul Goldtop 1968 (from new)
EMT140 stereo valve plate
www.larrykillip.com
https://soundcloud.com/larryk

Last edited by silverhammernz; 11-05-2017 at 11:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-05-2017, 11:37 AM
Impervious Impervious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 53
Default Re: EuControl for PT10

So does 3.2 work for you?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-05-2017, 01:25 PM
silverhammernz silverhammernz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 57
Default Re: EuControl for PT10

3.2 works with PT10 and the artist mix/control but as with 3.2.2 it's unusable due to the graphic problem. All of those versions from 3.32 backwards play havoc with Windows 10 display. 3.4 and above don't but also don't work with PT10. Rock and a hard place. https://youtu.be/o0jw66nd39c Brief YT video showing the problem. Goes away when Eucon 3.3.2 or below is uninstalled.
__________________

Macbook Pro Retina Late 2013 Sierra 10.12
Apogee Symphony64,
PT12HD
Slate MTi Ravens x 2

MiniMac Sierra 10.12 Apollo Twin
Artist Mix/Control

PC Windows 10 PT10HD TDM 96 & 882 interfaces
Artist Mix/Control

Les Paul Goldtop 1968 (from new)
EMT140 stereo valve plate
www.larrykillip.com
https://soundcloud.com/larryk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-05-2017, 01:27 PM
Impervious Impervious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 53
Default Re: EuControl for PT10

Idk.. maybe something that is system related and not a Avid issue.. I’m not certain because I’m on Mac. I️ wish you luck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfering PT10 studio session/API1608 to PT10/MOTU 896MK3? scorchedwave Pro Tools 10 1 06-29-2015 01:57 AM
"Disable App Nap" Button not appearing for PT10 and EuControl jkuehlin Artist Series 6 07-10-2014 08:29 AM
Session share issue, PT10 Mac to PT10 express PC Big Mother Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 04-16-2013 07:03 AM
PT10 HD system can't cope with session created in PT10 (LE) LizS Pro Tools 10 19 07-27-2012 03:46 PM
PT10 interop with PT9/8/7 -- Can PT10 force .ptf compatible audio? jeremiahmoore Post - Surround - Video 8 10-25-2011 08:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com