Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2018, 02:26 PM
fakibaba fakibaba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: İstanbul
Posts: 6
Default S3 as a Audio Device at Studio One ?

Hi guys.

İ have S3 L. Some times i use S3 controller as a audio device and protools controller at ''Studio Mode''. Can i do same thng at Studio One or Cubase or Logic (Same time audio engine & controller).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2018, 04:42 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 662
Default Re: S3 as a Audio Device at Studio One ?

You definitely can with Logic. I have no experience with the other two.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2018, 07:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,232
Default Re: S3 as a Audio Device at Studio One ?

Should be fine on any Mac. As I understand it, Avid has yet to do an AVB driver for Windows
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can not remove Euphonix MIDI Device from MIDI studio RogerPaolo Pro Tools | S3 2 10-12-2018 01:48 AM
Exclusive Control of Audio Device or Cannot Initialize Device Alexlimbert Pro Tools 12 4 10-22-2017 05:41 AM
TC Electronic Studio Konnekt 48: ASIO device properties have been changed MafelDj Pro Tools 10 2 07-28-2015 07:02 PM
The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized. Please choose another audio sarateofilova Pro Tools 10 1 10-20-2014 09:29 AM
No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output (Mbox Pro). Focuret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-12-2014 08:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com