Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2011, 06:57 AM
abomeerza abomeerza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 90
Default Finally HD3 PCI works

hi guys
Finally
my HD3 PCI working great on my pc
cpu intel i7 860 1156 socket 2.93 GHZ
Mboard Asus P7P55D
win7 64bit SP1

last time i test this Mboard
http://www.achatnet.fr/images/Image/...7A-UD3H-B3.jpg
but Did not work with me never
__________________
AVID HDX , Pro tools Ultimate 2018.12 , Avid C24 , Lynx Aurora 16 (n) , mac pro 12 core , Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2012, 06:47 PM
fmstudio fmstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chile
Posts: 3
Default Re: Finally HD3 PCI works

Hi,
i have a P7P55D-PRO, PT10 HD2 .-
Lots of problems...especially DAE 9162.
Any suggest?
I'll be really grateful...

THANKS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2012, 06:49 AM
deafguy deafguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Boston
Posts: 193
Default Re: Finally HD3 PCI works

Hi,
I can't comment on the Asus MB, I'm using a Gigabyte...
PT10 was unusable but PT10.0.1 has been rock solid.

good luck,
d
__________________
the Computer: Mac Pro 5,1, 2 x 3.33 6-Core Xeon
the ProTools: HDX PT12HD | AVID HD16, AD16X, Grace m905 | Artist Control
the Rest: Eleven Rack | Metric Halo UNL-8 | Macbook Pro | Mbox Pro | PTHD11
|
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2012, 07:29 PM
fmstudio fmstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chile
Posts: 3
Thumbs up Re: Finally HD3 PCI works

Sorry, but this explanation will be in spanish...

Estuve con muchos dolores de cabeza tratando de solucionar el problema con la relación Asus P7P55D-pro / Protools HD2(PCI) 10HD...
Funcionaba mal, muchos errores DAE , principalmente DAE -1115 y DAE error -9162 , todo lo realcionado con la comunicación de la placamadre y las tarjetas Core y Accel.

Leí en un post que alguien tuvo problemas con la P7P55D y un sistema protools LE, debido a una incompatibilidad con el chipset y puntualmente con los puertos USB...que había solucionado comprando una tarjeta PCI usb, cosa que no pude hacer, ya que tenía ambos slot ocupados con las tarjetas core y accel.

...Para poder usar el ilok, tuve que desactivar los USB (tuve que mantener uno de ellos por el ilok) y a momentos protools funcionaba bastante bien, pero en otros momentos me hacía pensar que había hecho una inversión en un equipo (y en un software) que era una mierda...

...Decidí arriesgarme y compré una tarjeta PCIe USB 3.0 y desactivé por completo los puertos USB incorporadas en la placamadre.
Después de varios días de uso, PT no se ha caído una sola vez, comportándose como realmente debería funcionar:Grandes sesiones, hartas pistas y un montón de pluggins funcionando...!!!!

Espero esta información sea útil para otros usuarios de Protools HD con placa P7P55D-PRO

Saludos desde Chile a los usuarios protools del mundo latino!

http://www.fmstudio.cl
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2012, 07:34 PM
temetrepo temetrepo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 221
Default Re: Finally HD3 PCI works

^he said he was having DAE problems with the Asus board. They were related to the USB ports. He bought a pcie USB 3.0 card and disabled the onboard USB ports and Pro Tools hasn't given him any more problems.
__________________
Originally Posted by JustinA
"Soon" as in we should be refreshing our browsers, or "soon" as in ADC coming to LE?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8.0.1 Finally my system works!! LUISMI 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-10-2009 01:40 PM
Ok so it finally works now.... dougied 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-10-2007 08:11 AM
i think it finally works! skyking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 10-13-2004 07:48 PM
Finally Works! DIGIDUDE26 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-16-2003 11:53 AM
My 001 finally came in!!...I hope this all works... macg4350 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-10-2000 11:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com