Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2011, 03:24 AM
mikeymd mikeymd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cheshunt
Posts: 1
Default PT9 with Yamaha 01 mixer

Apologies if this is old ground but has anybody had experience of using PT9 with Yamaha 01 digital mixer as the Firewire interface? Do I need to download specific drivers? Have there been any issues? I'm only looking to use it as an interface-editing and mixing are done within PT9.

Many thanks,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2011, 08:44 AM
GiveMeApps GiveMeApps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 23
Default Re: PT9 with Yamaha 01 mixer

Not much help but definitely check the Yamaha Website. I am using an old school Motormix and it works fine in PT8 and at our friends' studio using PT9. It has to work!
__________________
Give Me Apps
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2011, 12:28 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: PT9 with Yamaha 01 mixer

It really depends on what "01" you're talking about. (01x, 01V, 01V96, etc)

To my knowledge, I have not yet heard of any Yamaha digital mixer that is compatible with PT9. Yamaha likes to use its own "mLan" drivers that may cause issues. I can say with confidence that it should work fine as a control surface, though, as I have experience with 03D and 01V96 via HUI control. I used to set them up via ADAT into a 003. No reason you couldn't use it in that configuration (or through any other ADAT interface).

I don't know what the MotorMix has to do with this topic, as it's not a mixer, but a control surface. The MotorMix has been supported for use with Pro Tools for a very long time, as well.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 8 & Yamaha USB mixer rofa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-16-2009 09:54 AM
OT: Yamaha MG 10/2 Mixer? who 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-06-2004 06:33 AM
Using Pro Tools LE with a Yamaha O3D mixer webcatcher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-22-2003 03:09 AM
Anyone using a Yamaha emx 640 mixer?? H-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-06-2003 06:40 AM
Using Yamaha 01V as external mixer.... acabass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-04-2001 08:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com