Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:15 PM
shatteredatom shatteredatom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Default Chipset problem? I hope not

Ok, I just got my Mbox and have successfully installed the software. All looks well, but i have not been able to get a signal when trying to record. I've done everything the manual has told me to do, but nothing so far. Before I go any further, I'd like to find out whether or not my problem lies in my computer's chipset. It is "Intel(R) 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset Family". Could this be my problem? If it is, what should I do about it? Any help would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:30 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Chipset problem? I hope not

According to the Intel® 9xx Chipsets & Mbox Compatibility page:
Quote:
Details of the errata are given at the link above. The errata was fixed in subsequent steppings (B-2 and C-0) of the ICH6. The 925XE, 915GV, 915PL, 915GL and the 910GL do not utilize the B-1 stepping of the ICH6 and therefore are not impacted by this issue
So it's most likely not a chipset issue (but that is no guarantee).

What exactly have you done/are trying to do?

Maybe the DiskFlix Instructional videos might help?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2005, 12:45 AM
shatteredatom shatteredatom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Default Re: Chipset problem? I hope not

Thanks for the response.

I'm just trying to do some basic recording right now. I play the piano and sing and have been piecing together a home studio. I'm a beginner when it comes to engineering/production, so I might just be doing something wrong, but I've read the instructions carefully (I think).

Upon creating a new session, I've plugged my XLR cable into the Mbox and have pushed the phantom power button, so that couldn't be the problem. My volume nobs are ok. When I speak into the mic to try to get a signal, nothing happens on ProTools, though it does show evidence on the Mbox that I can peak it out. This indicates that the Mbox is getting a signal, but it's not transfering to ProTools. I've hit record on ProTools, and it starts recording...well, nothing. Any suggestions?

I have a friend who has an Mbox, but his band just got signed by a label, so he's been too busy to help. I appreciate any advice.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2005, 03:49 AM
neeel neeel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Solihull, UK
Posts: 293
Default Re: Chipset problem? I hope not

Tell me to be quiet if you have done this but lets start with the basics

Have you
1. Created an Audio track?
2. Pressed record arm (the R in teh channel strip)
3. Assigned the correct input (either Analog 1 or 2) on the channel strip
4. Made sure in Setups you have chosen Analog and not SPDIF input
5. Turned the input gain on the MBOX right up to about 3 'o' clock
5. Noticed that the peak LED lights up on the MBOX unit itself when you talk/sing loudly
6. Made sure that you mic and cable actually work.

Let me know if this helps
neeel
__________________
MBOX MINI PTLE 8.0.3
MAC OSX Snow Leopard
Mac Mini 1.5Ghz Intel
2 Gig RAM
*******************
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2005, 09:57 AM
shatteredatom shatteredatom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Default Re: Chipset problem? I hope not

Neeel!!!
You're a genious! It was set to SPDIF. I just switched it to analog in setup and I'm getting a signal now. Thanks a lot. I was getting so frustrated with this thing, but now I think I'm ready to start recording.

Hope all is well with you
Jeremy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I hope to solve my problem alBady Windows 1 10-21-2012 01:36 PM
Simple S/PDIF problem I hope Chas Young 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-23-2010 08:45 AM
I have a problem...and I hope somebody has a fix thebigshow Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-25-2006 05:08 PM
Hope for owners of the incompatable 915p chipset jimmyjamesMT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-06-2005 12:15 AM
Is there hope for VIA chipset compatibility? Mark McDonald Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 11-27-2000 01:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com