Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2019, 02:47 PM
blvdrecording blvdrecording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13
Default 9129 Errors All The Time

1 Pro Tools HDX PCIe Card
2 Lynx Aurora 16 converters
Mac Pro (Mid 2012)
2 x 2.4 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
32 GB of ram
OSX Yosemite 10.10.5
Pro Tools 12 12.8.0
UAD Octo PCIe


It was stable until I upgraded from the last version of 12. Now I've got all sort of errors. Even get errors when I use busses on a track for the first time. Its getting in the way of everyday sessions. Just had a prominent engineer in here for the first time and I think the errors turned him off to the studio which is a real bummer. Now I cant track unless Im at least 1024 or double that. Otherwise it stops every few minutes.

I've disabled spotlight, the wifi search option, dumped prefs, its a bummer. Wondering if upgrading will help or make things worse.

Also my core audio drivers do not work.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2019, 06:32 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,504
Default Re: 9129 Errors All The Time

Hi a few things to do here if you will .

You said the core drivers are not working

Go to your Mac OS drive> library> preferences > Audio . And delete the 2 plist files that are located there .
( their names are audio related )

The from the GO tab in your finder menu when the menu displays hold down the tab key to make the library folder appear if it is hidden and click it .

From there go to preferences and find inside a plist named :

com.apple.audio.AudioMIDISetup.plist

and delete it too .

Then reboot ( please read well your gonna delete important OS files ). This will reset your audio devices upon the next restart .

Optionally later you can go check that everthing is ok on audio/midi setup on your mac OS settings and delete the protools aggregate from the audio/midi setup . It will generate itself with the next PT start .

And last go to your PT IO settings and default everything there . In , Outs and busses .

Hope this helps .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2019, 06:34 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,504
Default Re: 9129 Errors All The Time

For the error 9129 please check that all your plugins are up to date . And test copying your session to another hard drive to see if the issue persist .

You said you did but recheck ALL the OS optimizations again .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2019, 02:05 AM
blvdrecording blvdrecording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13
Default Re: 9129 Errors All The Time

Thanks for the suggestions.

As far as the Core audio goes, i did all as requested and still nothing has changed. I have no AVID HD in my audioMIDI setup i also dont have it in my sound preferences.

Also interesting, anytime i close pro tools or reboot? My converters shoot to 192 and make noise. Its the mac doing it to the converters, not the converters themselves. I have to go reset the sample rate to get it to stop or to even open Pro Tools. Theres something else going on. Its really a bummer. I use to have paid support.

Also still getting the errors on the playback.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2019, 03:52 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,717
Default Re: 9129 Errors All The Time

Don’t you need a Digilink license to run HDX above PT 12.6 HD

Avid added that in 12.6.X so if you are not on a support plan which include a digilinl license maybe thats why you dont see the HDX card or core audio. What PT version did you update from?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2019, 07:04 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,504
Default Re: 9129 Errors All The Time

Apart from what christopher said/ask please check all you cables conections and reset/change if needed . ( especially word clock cables if any ) .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2019, 11:54 PM
blvdrecording blvdrecording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13
Default Re: 9129 Errors All The Time

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Don’t you need a Digilink license to run HDX above PT 12.6 HD

Avid added that in 12.6.X so if you are not on a support plan which include a digilinl license maybe thats why you dont see the HDX card or core audio. What PT version did you update from?
Never heard of that... I upgraded some time ago from 10 but I had support for the first year and everything was fine. I sorted my issue with core audio, hopefully it will stay this way.

However I am still having horrible issues with the 9129 errors stopping in sessions with hardly any plugins. Im wondering if its at the point now that I have to wipe all of my plugins and reinstall ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-24-2019, 11:55 PM
blvdrecording blvdrecording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13
Default Re: 9129 Errors All The Time

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Apart from what christopher said/ask please check all you cables conections and reset/change if needed . ( especially word clock cables if any ) .
Definitely not a word clock issue as far as I know. This only happens on some sessions.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-25-2019, 08:01 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,504
Default Re: 9129 Errors All The Time

Hi again did you try running PT without any hardware attached ? Just with the Internal Card ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-25-2019, 08:48 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Re: 9129 Errors All The Time

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Hi again did you trt running PT without any hardware attached ? Just with the Internal Card ?
Meaning run using Built-In Audio as the playback engine... not HDX.

I'd also remove the Octo card and UAD software, you have a lot going on here and need to troubleshoot/simplify things. A single UAD plugin accidentally used at smaller IO Buffer settings can cause CPU problems.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 04-25-2019 at 09:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-9129 errors??? PT user Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 10-11-2012 01:25 PM
-9129 errors & 10.3 PT user macOS 8 10-02-2012 03:47 PM
9129 Errors jjhuntfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-11-2006 10:12 AM
9129 Errors passage Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 12-26-2005 07:48 PM
9129 errors and I don't know what to do Paul McEvoy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-12-2005 08:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com