Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-24-2020, 12:05 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,742
Default Re: Big Sur

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoff View Post
I have a 2019 MBP 16"and I don't have the text render problem.
OK neat, thanks guys. This was a new install of 2020.11 on a clean new Big Sur install but I'm going to spend more time now looking at this. It's usable as is just a bit weird in that one field. And overall I am a happy camper and switched to Big Sur full time now for other reasons. I can't find other problems besides some third party things not installing on Big Sur (e.g. Positive Grid's stand alone Bias FX 2... they screwed up using a completely unnecessary, silly IMNSHO, compressed executable packaging tool that won't unpack stuff on Big Sur, the plugin seems to work fine).
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-24-2020, 04:51 PM
itsjustmeee123 itsjustmeee123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: california
Posts: 85
Default Re: Big Sur

So I just tried installing Big Sur on a backup drive to check compatibility. Pro Tools 2020.11 (and EUCON) worked perfectly. I tried most of the Native Instruments VI plugins and they all worked great. I didn't go through every plugin but I did go through every other VI and they all worked. Antares Auto-Tune Pro, Melodyne Studio, all of the iZotope, McDSP, East-West, Avid stuff all worked as they should. The ONLY thing that didn't load were any of the Waves plugins. None of them worked. Looks like it's back to Catalina until Waves gets their Sh*t together.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-24-2020, 06:00 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,889
Default Re: Big Sur

Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjustmeee123 View Post
The ONLY thing that didn't load were any of the Waves plugins. None of them worked. Looks like it's back to Catalina until Waves gets their Sh*t together.
Quote:
Originally Posted by thoughtrecorder View Post
I’ve got Waves plugins, Antares AutoTune, Melodyne and Ozone 9 running as good as I’ve ever seen it.
These two testimonies seem to be at odds with each other in regards to Waves. Anyone else tried Waves? I don't own Waves plugins so can't test.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.12
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-24-2020, 08:35 PM
itsjustmeee123 itsjustmeee123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: california
Posts: 85
Default Re: Big Sur

If you go to the waves website, it says that they are not compatible with Big Sur yet. I opened the waves central app just to make sure that I’m fully updated with the newest versions which I am.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-25-2020, 08:24 AM
jwilkers jwilkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Louisville, KY.
Posts: 185
Default Re: Big Sur

I'll admit, I very little to lose as I don't do this for a living, but last night I cloned my hard drive, for safety, updated to Big Sur, not clean install.
I went to all my plug in sites and checked for free updates.
Installed all of those.
PT Vanilla.
Autotune 8.1 <<<<<<<<<< no update needed.
Loaded a pretty large session with lots of plugs.
NOT lots of VI's.
Did not beat it to death but can usually tell if there is going to be a problem if you try playback at 32 samples.
It ran like a dream.
Autotune
Slate VMR
Waves even with the Studio Rack
Ozone
Neutron
Avid stock plugs
Superior Drummer 2
RX8
Probably more that I can't think of right now.
More testing later today.
__________________
Vicki Barnes

2018 MAC Mini i7 64 gb
Profire 2626
Presonus Studio 192
Presonus DP88
Pro Tools 2020.11
Big Sur.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-25-2020, 08:47 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,889
Default Re: Big Sur

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwilkers View Post
Waves even with the Studio Rack
Hmm. That two people saying Waves works with Big Sur.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.12
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-25-2020, 10:21 AM
itsjustmeee123 itsjustmeee123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: california
Posts: 85
Default Re: Big Sur

Yeah, it’s odd. I did write to waves tech-support yesterday and they wrote me back and told me that waves 12 is indeed supported by Big Sur. I’m not sure why mine wouldn’t work. Everything is updated to the latest version but when I tried to load any session with the waves plug-ins, I would get the message “The following plug-ins were made in active because of insufficient resources“. Then after I tried loading a different session and just went to the waves plug-ins, none of them would load. I’m not sure what’s going on since everything else loaded just fine and I have 64 gigs of RAM. I’m going to send some screenshots to waves today and see what they have to say about it.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-25-2020, 10:45 AM
reflexson reflexson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Houston Tx
Posts: 53
Default Re: Big Sur

I gotta say, everything has been a really pleasant surprise. Ive done a few projects now and my cpu usage is lower, bounce times are faster, and the os feels great. Only thing that I've come across that didn't work so far is overbridge from Elektron which didn't work well in Sierra anyway. At least now ill have a working version of it when they release an update. Very happy I updated.
__________________
Paul Cox
www.226recordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-25-2020, 11:14 AM
Marenta Marenta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 33
Default Re: Big Sur

Works great here on my test machine


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-25-2020, 11:36 AM
itsjustmeee123 itsjustmeee123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: california
Posts: 85
Default Re: Big Sur

The only thing I can think of is that I installed Big Sur on a backup drive. I just got an email from Waves saying that Big Sur is supported now. This is the message I get when I try and load any Waves plugin...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2020-11-25 at 9.49.42 AM.jpg (19.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com