Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2017, 05:25 PM
ForrestW ForrestW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Pleasant Hill, CA
Posts: 1
Default Application Manager shows activated Pro Tools licence as "Not Activated"

I can run pro tools and use it but my application manager says that pro tools is not activated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2017, 05:45 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,679
Default Re: Pro Tools not activated

Quote:
Originally Posted by ForrestW View Post
I can run pro tools and use it but my application manager says that pro tools is not activated
Welcome to the community.

EDIT: This has now been logged. If experiencing this please start a support case via the Access The Support Center link in your Avid account or the Contact Support link here.

Last edited by jeffro; 05-01-2017 at 09:34 AM. Reason: Added IS link and case/contact info.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2017, 12:28 PM
Dabeed Dabeed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15
Default PT Activated, but not in Application Manager

I've just installed PT, and I've tried everything I came across in previous posts (and other things):
  • Confirmed that my license is on my iLok
  • Signed into the pro tools application
  • Signed into the application manager
  • Made sure that I'm using the same account credentials everywhere
  • Cleared the cache in app manager
  • Restarted
  • Unplugged the iLok and plugged it in again
  • Confirmed that, using the iLok tool, pro tools status is Active.
I'm not sure if it matters what the application manager says, but I imagine it might matter at some point.



Any ideas about how to fix this? Many thanks!

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 01-15-2017 at 09:28 AM. Reason: Support Case 03125301
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2017, 10:45 PM
musicalcurtains musicalcurtains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: south pasadena
Posts: 2
Default iLok has PT12 perpetual license activated but Application Manager doesn't recognize

hello - i just bought PT 12 perpetual for my Macbook Pro running Sierra - it runs fine however Avid Application Manager says that my license is not activated. hardly perpetual if you can't even get the license to work in the first place..

using the Ilok manager I activated the license and it's been moved to my Ilok 3. Ilok Manager shows it but still not Avid App Manager. i've logged out and back in, cleared the cache, restarted etc but nothing helps.

i've contacted Avid Customer Care and they have not helped me. they say I need to pay for an Avid Support Care..

why should we have to pay extra just to get their license to work!

very disappointed in this product.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2017, 10:57 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,814
Default Re: Ilok has PT12 perpetual license activated but avid app manager doesn't recognize

If you have the license on your iLok, what else do you need? Pro Tools will run just fine. The app manager should be syncing with your account to show the activation status. Are you logged into the correct account? Does your activation status show correctly in your Avid account? If so, then I wouldn't worry. You'll still be able to renew before your year is up if you want to stay on the upgrade plan.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.7, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
[/I]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2017, 08:02 AM
musicalcurtains musicalcurtains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: south pasadena
Posts: 2
Default Re: Ilok has PT12 perpetual license activated but avid app manager doesn't recognize

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
If you have the license on your iLok, what else do you need? Pro Tools will run just fine. The app manager should be syncing with your account to show the activation status. Are you logged into the correct account? Does your activation status show correctly in your Avid account? If so, then I wouldn't worry. You'll still be able to renew before your year is up if you want to stay on the upgrade plan.
thanks for the replies.

i'm signed into the correct account but avid app manager still says my license is not activated.

my iLok does say its activated but i worry that Avid doesn't recognize my license...

since numerous people are having this problem it seems like Avid should correct this.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-25-2017, 09:45 AM
TheNeil's Avatar
TheNeil TheNeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 113
Default App Manager Shows Pro Tools Licence as 'Not Activated'?

I have a fully-activated (both with Avid, and in iLok) Perpetual Pro Tools license + active Upgrade Plan.

Whilst the Account page of Application Manager reflects this, the Licensing page shows PT as 'Not Activated'.

Everywhere else across App Manager and iLok both say it's fine, and PT itself runs without issue.

I contacted Avid and they confirmed this 'Not Activated' message wasn't accurate, saying it was likely a bug with Application Manger, but I was curious as to whether anyone else is experiencing the same?

Just updated the manager to v17.3.0 and this issue still persists.

Last edited by TheNeil; 03-25-2017 at 09:46 AM. Reason: I meant Account page, not Apps
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-25-2017, 09:48 AM
TheNeil's Avatar
TheNeil TheNeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 113
Default Re: App Manager Shows Pro Tools Licence as 'Not Activated'?

FYI, this is what I got back from Avid previously.

Quote:
Entered on: 2/23/2017 1:16 PM

Hi Niel,

Thank you for contacting avid audio registration.

There might be a bug on the application manager so you can just go ahead and ignore the message. I have also checked on your account and everything has already been activated.


Regards,
Margarita
Avid Audio Licensing Support
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-25-2017, 10:59 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,892
Default Re: App Manager Shows Pro Tools Licence as 'Not Activated'?

Most of us just uninstall App Manager and Cloud Collaboration too if we're not using it. Unfortunately, you have to do that with each install.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-25-2017, 01:20 PM
TheNeil's Avatar
TheNeil TheNeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 113
Default Re: App Manager Shows Pro Tools Licence as 'Not Activated'?

Not really sure that's an answer to this issue, nor do I have any problem with App Manager overall, as I quite like having an easy way to check for and install updates.

Thanks for the suggestion though.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.1 (Non-HD) | macOS High Sierra | 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7 | 8GB RAM | 7200rpm SATA Drive | iLok Cloud | Line6 POD UX2 | 256 Sample Buffer | 1 GB Cache
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
activated pro tools 12.4.0 but shows not activated in Application Manager caseywiley Pro Tools 12 1 12-25-2015 01:16 PM
My Pro Tools is activated but not in "My Products" Babyboi Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 06-11-2015 10:06 AM
pro tools midi input shows no channels activated lexaudio MIDI 0 09-19-2013 10:51 AM
Eleven rack expansion pack serial "already activated" pieroft Eleven Rack 31 12-30-2011 04:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com