Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2020, 10:59 AM
markus44uk markus44uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 858
Default Control 24 and Internet Ethernet - HOW?

So I am running Windows 7 Pro with PT 10.3.8 and a Control 24. I need to be able to connect my PC to my home network but here's the problem.

My PC has only one Ethernet port which connects to the Control 24. How do I connect my network Ethernet cable to the PC while still having the Control 24 connected?

Thanks in advance

M
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2020, 11:00 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,346
Default Re: Control 24 and Internet Ethernet - HOW?

You plug them both into a switch.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2020, 11:23 AM
markus44uk markus44uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 858
Default Re: Control 24 and Internet Ethernet - HOW?

James....do you mean something like this?

https://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-TL-...s%2C163&sr=8-4

Can you take me through the routing? I have an ethernet network cable coming from my main router + another ethernet cable between my PC ethernet port and the Control 24.

I guess what is confusing is that the Control 24 needs to be directly networked to my PC rather than to my home network...

Cheers

M
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2020, 11:38 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,346
Default Control 24 and Internet Ethernet - HOW?

Yes, that one will do.

Plug the router into the switch. Plug the PC into the switch. Plug the Control24 into the switch.

I’m not sure what Avid’s recommendation is, but I would manually route the PC and Control24 rather than relying on DHCP.

Do you know what your LAN address range is?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2020, 11:42 AM
markus44uk markus44uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 858
Default Re: Control 24 and Internet Ethernet - HOW?

That sounds easy enough. I also have a PCIex Tp Link Ethernet card which I could install and that would give me two ethernet ports in my PC - 1 for the C24 and the other for my home network right?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2020, 11:57 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,346
Default Re: Control 24 and Internet Ethernet - HOW?

Quote:
Originally Posted by markus44uk View Post
That sounds easy enough. I also have a PCIex Tp Link Ethernet card which I could install and that would give me two ethernet ports in my PC - 1 for the C24 and the other for my home network right?

I guess it would but I would ask why you need this. If there are issues with sharing the Control24 on your LAN then maybe that’s a good idea. But, the bandwidth required between the PC and Control24 isn’t very much.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-2020, 12:04 PM
markus44uk markus44uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 858
Default Re: Control 24 and Internet Ethernet - HOW?

Since I already have the PCIex card it would be easier to just have the extra port rather than having to buy a switch right?

From my perspective (admittedly not very tekkie), I just need to be able to use the PC to copy files to and from other PCs in my house, access the internet and run my Control 24 when I am using ProTools...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-11-2020, 03:42 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,346
Default Re: Control 24 and Internet Ethernet - HOW?

Quote:
Originally Posted by markus44uk View Post
Since I already have the PCIex card it would be easier to just have the extra port rather than having to buy a switch right?

From my perspective (admittedly not very tekkie), I just need to be able to use the PC to copy files to and from other PCs in my house, access the internet and run my Control 24 when I am using ProTools...

If you already have the card, give it a go. There’s no solution better than free.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using other ethernet port for internet Stereo Missile Avid S6 12 07-31-2015 09:51 AM
Ethernet Control as Backup mstrong VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 03-11-2007 03:17 PM
Can I use the internet and the control 24 at the Brandonx1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-15-2005 07:31 AM
Ethernet Control option WaDa TanK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-17-2005 10:55 AM
Control 24 and Ethernet cachemira ICON & C|24 2 05-29-2003 07:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com