Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2013, 01:52 PM
joe979xx joe979xx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools SE unable to locate Avid Hardware error WIN 8?

I installed ProTools SE (ver. 8.03) software and connected my M-audio keyStudio keyboard to my pc. When I try to open Pro Tools SE, I keep getting the error "unable to locate Avid Hardware."

I'm using WIN 8 and an HP Laptop.

Anyone know how I can fix the problem?

Thanks,
Joe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2013, 04:42 PM
joe979xx joe979xx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools SE unable to locate Avid Hardware error WIN 8?

Is WIN 8 still not supported? I'm looking at online retailers including where I bought it, and there is no mention of this.

Joe
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2013, 11:37 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,795
Default Re: Pro Tools SE unable to locate Avid Hardware error WIN 8?

Did you install the latest Keystudio driver? The driver and PT-SE are two separate installers.


Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Here I go again on my own
Going down the only road I've ever known
Like a hobo I was born to walk alone
And I've made up my mind, I ain't wastin' no more time


_______________
-Whitesnake, "Here I Go Again", Saints & Sinners (1982)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to locate Avid Hardware fosterfreeze Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 7 03-05-2014 09:59 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 02:31 PM
Unable to locate Avid hardware michaelrowe Pro Tools 10 5 12-17-2012 08:44 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware... torrror Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 05-28-2012 03:23 PM
AVID SUPPORT - DIGI002 CONSOLE - Unable to locate Digidesign Hardware bdeivert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-01-2011 04:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com