Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2008, 12:22 PM
Dowski Dowski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 19
Default Elektron MachineDrum & Digi 003 Heelp!!!

Ok, so I'm trying to unlock the power of this beast (elektron machinedrum SPS-1UW) and I'm having a tough time making it receive the midi in Pro Tools. Sure I could just record it as audio but then I won't have control over individual levels in post. I should mention that the 003 is receiving the midi -the lights are going on and off- I just can't make it record to tracks. So I guess what I'm wondering is this; does anybody know how to record separate tracks (snare on one, kick on the another, etc.) simultaneously into Pro Tools from the Machinedrum via midi? Thanks!
__________________
Mac Pro 2 X 2.8 GHz Quad-Core, 12 GB RAM, Digi 003,
10.5.3, 7.4.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2008, 04:17 PM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,106
Default Re: Elektron MachineDrum & Digi 003 Heelp!!!

Just to be sure - you want to record midi output from Elektron into Pro Tools but on separate Midi tracks, right?

I would think that you'd have to assign the various instruments (Kick, Snare etc) to specific Midi channels (from within the Elektron). PT Midi track inputs could then be set and recorded accordingly e.g Midi channel 1 - Kick, Midi channel 2 - Snare etc.

One other thing to consider is that of synchronizing the 003 with the Elektron. I suggest you look at whether Midi Beat Clock can be sent from PT to the Elektron. Otherwise, even when set at the same bpm, you'll get some drift with recorded midi.

If greater control of the audio when mixing is the aim, another (simpler) option might be to solo specific instruments on the Elektron (one at a time) and do a separate audio recording pass for each.


http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2008, 03:42 PM
Dowski Dowski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Elektron MachineDrum & Digi 003 Heelp!!!

Gotcha. That's probably what I'll do -just solo the tracks and do it a couple times thru. I think the midi clock will be an issue since elektron says to use machinedrum as the clock and I don't want to mess with that and risk messing up the digi003's settings. Thanks for the help! Greatly appreciated!!
__________________
Mac Pro 2 X 2.8 GHz Quad-Core, 12 GB RAM, Digi 003,
10.5.3, 7.4.2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elektron Analog Four filosofem General Discussion 1 01-11-2013 01:01 PM
I cant seem to record on an instrumental!! NEED HEELP!! andreshdz1992 Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 09-11-2012 01:03 PM
error -9035 heelp lukeyy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-23-2004 08:20 PM
Assertion ERROR - Heelp! Smoovie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-24-2004 04:51 AM
I don't have protools, need a little bit of heelp hepcat1ofone General Discussion 5 02-11-2004 12:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com