Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2006, 04:02 PM
lord fear lord fear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Default Manually Entering Delay Compensation Values In PT7

Hey long time pro tools user first time poster, because I didn't realize how valuable the duc was untill now. I have PT 7 with Apogee converters and I just today found out that that they ad 16's don't use the same delay compensation as the 192's so how do I manually enter in the values into pt??? I went to the apogee site and found their delay compensation calculator but no real explination even in the pt literature that I have about how to manually enter those values in. Any help would be great.

Thanks So Much,
LF
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2006, 04:47 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Manually Entering Delay Compensation Values In PT7

Refer to the I/O Setup chapter in your PT Reference manual.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2006, 04:53 PM
lord fear lord fear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Manually Entering Delay Compensation Values In

thanks for your reply, but the only delay there is a hardware insert delay I'm talking about plug in delay compensation, I want to be able to adjust the value thats listed in the mix window....


lf
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2006, 05:00 PM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: Manually Entering Delay Compensation Values In

that's still automatic
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2006, 05:01 PM
lord fear lord fear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Manually Entering Delay Compensation Values In

Quote:
that's still automatic
what is? the major problem here is taht the apogee converters don't use the same delay compensation so I can't use the automatic one
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2006, 05:12 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Manually Entering Delay Compensation Values In

Also refer to the Automatic Delay Compensation chapter in your PT Reference manual. It clearly explains how enter (or adjust) values manually.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-27-2006, 05:34 PM
lord fear lord fear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Manually Entering Delay Compensation Values In

thanks so much
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-27-2006, 05:35 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Manually Entering Delay Compensation Values In

why not - u can enter values for each interface in the H/W window
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-28-2006, 12:12 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Manually Entering Delay Compensation Values In PT7

You'll manually enter the values in the Mix Window's ADC User field.

For details see the Reference Guide and also the Apogee site ADC FAQ.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-28-2006, 04:42 AM
usd usd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Mainz, Germany
Posts: 276
Default Re: Manually Entering Delay Compensation Values In

in case you mean the delay between the first and the second 8 analog outputs of a DA16x heres what apogee told me...

Hi Alex,

Because Pro Tools looks at the AD-16X and DA-16X as a 192
it thinks that 9-16 is digital I/O. So it will compensate
at a different value then the 1-8 Analog I/O. Since the
AD/DA-16X is all analog it causes the delay by 22 samples
that you are seeing. We find the best way to get around it
is to just turn it off.

The only time the ADC is absolutly necessary, is when
doing analog inserts.

Best Regards
Apogee Electronics

hope that helps...
alex
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Manually Adding Delay to FX Sends? conleec Post - Surround - Video 2 09-27-2013 11:44 AM
Manually Set Automation Values f_zeus Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-12-2010 03:08 PM
Entering numeric values PTGuy ICON & C|24 2 11-11-2008 09:12 AM
Delay values Jamtime 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-30-2008 06:58 PM
Entering automation values?? Beyond The Pale 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-13-2005 08:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com