Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2001, 06:10 PM
natan666 natan666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: OH, USA
Posts: 6
Default latency

i am toying with buying a digi001 for my new Windows98 DAW in the works. i am curious as to what kind of latency i could expect running a PIII 800MHz and 256Mb of RAM, with pro tools LE and a fair amount of plugs-ins, etc. running (i.e. in real-life situations)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2001, 06:55 PM
crs117 crs117 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: deland, fl (outside of orlando)
Posts: 1,537
Default Re: latency

Your latency is dependant on which buffer setting you run in the hardware setup. they have (technically) 5 different settings that determine how long the latency is. Each setting utilizes a different amount of memory to buffer the processing, but each increased buffer size increases the latency accordingly. The settings are low latency monitering, 128, 256 512 and 1024.

with your machine you should be able to do most all the mixing you would ever need to do at the 512 setting. So you should have plenty of processing power to spare when it comes to mixing. if you are wondering how apperent the latency is at each setting let me tell you this. Low latency is great for recording a track at a time, its really hard to determine delay. Well I recorded our band about a month ago live at a concert, and i used the 128 setting for latency. We where recording 14 tracks(sources) at the same time and i was bussing our moniters, and mains out of the 001 so i could not use low latency. But no one in the band said a word about any latency whatsover. So even with the delayed moniter, and house sound it did not affect our band or our rythem whatsoever. So latency should not be a problem at low latency monitering or at 128.

My system 800mhz athlon (overclocked most of the time)
and normal sdram mobo asus a7v133

Christian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2001, 10:26 AM
natan666 natan666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: OH, USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: latency

the reason i am asking all this is because the RME hammerfall series functions with the steinberg ASIO 2.0 driver, and all (or most) audio processing is handled on the card itself. running 3 tracks of ADAT I/O and an S/PDIF coax in/out SIMULTANEOUSLY (52 channels in all) it has been reported by users to achieve latencies as low as 3ms (maximum 1.5ms)with a 9% CPU load and no pops or clicks. so i could see spending 400.00US between the RME and cubase, not only tripling the available inputs, but destroying the idea of audio latency as well. basically, im trying to justify the purchase of a DIGI001 system.

[This message has been edited by natan666 (edited March 13, 2001).]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2001, 11:11 AM
Jaleo Jaleo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: SoCal
Posts: 186
Default Re: latency

natan666,

The RME Hammerfall series requires a direct input of ADAT lighpipe signals. That would mean you would have to have 3 ADATs or 3 AI-3 ADA converters (or some other analog interface to ADAT lightpipe) to achieve what you claim in your post. The AI-3s sell for about $400 each, the list on the RME unit you refer to is $650. I doubt you can get both for $400, but then again, maybe you can. As for the 52 I/O...Wow! what would you do with it? Most live concerts don't manage or need that many inputs/outputs. And then, cubase isn't Pro Tools! If you are going to need that many tracks then PTLE is not your answer anyway. Tell us about your applications.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2001, 12:13 PM
Digi Engineering Digi Engineering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Posts: 1,406
Default Re: latency

>>the RME hammerfall series functions with the steinberg ASIO 2.0
>>driver, and all (or most) audio processing is handled on the card itself.

The "audio processing" on the card is probably just a monitor mixer, routing the inputs back through the outputs so you can monitor with minimal latency. Pro Tools LE also has this feature - called "Low Latency Monitoring Mode." When enabled, this brings Digi001 monitoring latency below 2 milliseconds.

Eric Day
Digidesign
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2001, 07:06 PM
natan666 natan666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: OH, USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: latency

not to say id need 52 tracks at all, but pro tools LE only supports 24 audio tracks. is this 24 tracks to record, or 24 tracks period. im not saying im planning on recording the London Philharmonic or anything, but id like to have my optios open. the latency is dealt with in the hammerfall card, also there is a ZLM feature as well. im looking to build a large-ish home studio, windows-based, and integrating lots of live studio recording with outboard drum machines, samplers, etc. pro tools seems like a great, seamless system, im just trying to be as critical as possible. if i have to spend more to achieve the right rig, then i have no problem with that.(TDM is just not an option right now)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-15-2001, 10:13 AM
IOP Drummer IOP Drummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 570
Default Re: latency

Get the Hammerfall, digi 001 and Logic Audio. You have over 60 inputs and tracks. Sick
__________________
Mike Blanchard
Engineer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation latency when using plugins that have long latency pyrodave Pro Tools 11 2 01-27-2014 12:22 PM
omni/native latency vs mbox pro latency chrisdee Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 34 03-30-2012 08:24 AM
Latency Issues - changing latency has no effect Kippa-Dee Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-15-2010 09:39 PM
Piano VI's- Latency Latency!! MARVINBASS Virtual Instruments 5 04-27-2006 02:09 AM
Unity DS-1 and Latency... Anyone else feel the latency makes the Plugin unusable? Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-26-2001 05:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com