Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2001, 09:35 AM
rusmooth rusmooth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 104
Default Minimum memory required for PTLE 5.1

It's stated in the book that came with PTLE 5.1 that "at least 256 Meg of RAM is required" to run on Win98SE. The online compatibility document still says "192 Meg RAM recommended". Does 5.1 need the higher ammount?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2001, 12:46 AM
ReniuR ReniuR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Posts: 762
Default Re: Minimum memory required for PTLE 5.1

I'm not sure if it "needs" 256 as a minimum, but I would recommend having that much anyway. 256 is a good, solid amount of ram. I run 512 megs of ram.
__________________
-ReniuR

www.disposableproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2001, 09:23 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,767
Default Re: Minimum memory required for PTLE 5.1

I believe the manual is incorrect. Pro Tools LE requires a minimum of 128MB RAM to launch. However, 192MB or higher is strongly recommended.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2001, 12:09 PM
ReniuR ReniuR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Posts: 762
Default Re: Minimum memory required for PTLE 5.1

DigiTechSupt got it exactly.

but I still recommend 256 megs, give it some head-room, and dimm's are getting SO cheap now...
__________________
-ReniuR

www.disposableproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2001, 12:37 PM
Jopry Jopry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Austin,Tx USA
Posts: 378
Default Re: Minimum memory required for PTLE 5.1

Quote:
Originally posted by ReniuR:
DigiTechSupt got it exactly.

but I still recommend 256 megs, give it some head-room, and dimm's are getting SO cheap now...
definately go with 256. I was running 5.0.1 with 128 with no hitch. upgraded to 5.1 and most of my sessions will not play now (they will all load). so, now I'm waiting for another 128 mg of RAM to come in.

Jared

__________________
Jared O'Pry
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about ProTools looping playback in timeline - minimum length required? natez311 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-21-2010 11:13 PM
minimum memory allocation for dae/PTLE dcurran 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-04-2002 10:27 AM
Where can I find a list of minimum required extensions for mac/PTLE? dturner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-01-2002 04:12 AM
Minimum Extensions Required to Run DP3 and PTLE? monkey finger-toes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-23-2002 07:02 AM
never change minimum required memory ?? Chris Lambrechts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-05-2000 05:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com