Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2020, 10:42 AM
Sebastian.va Sebastian.va is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: kottara chowki, mangalore
Posts: 10
Default AAE - 9073 error.

I tired waiting and restarting but this seems to not let me move a bit futher than 2 secs. can anybody help. please..
Using my session with a decent amount of tracks and plugins..but even thought they are freezed this happens. Making the tracks inactive is helping me but i have to use those tracks. The session and files are from an external 1 TB WD HDD.

20201028-215923609.png


HP Elitebook 830 G6
Intel core i-7 - 8565U @1.80GHz 1.99Ghz
Ram - 16 GB.
Internal 1 TB SSD.
Windows 10 Pro ver 1909
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2020, 10:48 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,687
Default Re: AAE - 9073 error.

That’s a “can’t get audio from the drive fast enough” error. Is that a 7200 rpm drive? How is it connected to the computer? Also, is that a WD BLACK drive, as opposed to GREEN and BLUE drives, which have problematic power-saving protocol?

Last edited by sw rec; 10-28-2020 at 11:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2020, 04:43 AM
Sebastian.va Sebastian.va is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: kottara chowki, mangalore
Posts: 10
Default Re: AAE - 9073 error.

Hey sw rec,

Thanks for the reply. My harddisk was not WD it was Seagate ...RPM was 5200.
I treid freeing up some space.. although there was around 200 GB out of the 1 TB... this was wat was required i guess.

thank you Anyway!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2020, 08:43 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,687
Default Re: AAE - 9073 error.

A 5400 rpm drive won’t move data fast enough. I’d grab an external ssd, personally.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2020, 09:13 AM
Sebastian.va Sebastian.va is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: kottara chowki, mangalore
Posts: 10
Default Re: AAE - 9073 error.

soon... yess
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2020, 12:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,959
Default Re: AAE - 9073 error.

Oh yeah, slow drives are awful and recording drives need to have a fair amount of available free space. I would never allow a recording drive to get more than 70-80% full. 7200 rpm is minimum for sessions or samples, but with SSD prices these days, there's little reason buy a spinner, other than for large long-term storage(like my 12TB NAS)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2020, 12:41 PM
Sebastian.va Sebastian.va is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: kottara chowki, mangalore
Posts: 10
Default Re: AAE - 9073 error.

12 TB??? MY !!

Yes understood the importance
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE 9073 Error (Disk too slow) Error peytontodd Windows 8 08-21-2014 02:32 PM
Error DAE cant get audio from drives fast enough -9073 error on BIG MIX SESSION dairyman3833 Pro Tools 10 4 06-26-2014 09:35 PM
Error 9073 and Error Increase/Reduce H/W Size during playback Digi001 Karma180 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-05-2011 08:46 PM
adat loopback error#4 and error 9073 uri 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-22-2003 12:19 PM
DAE ERROR 9073 ...again Dr. J Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-28-2001 11:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com