Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2009, 11:37 AM
weezerboy weezerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 195
Default Can I make a Structure patch with Structure Free?

I have some samples that I'd like to use in a patch in structure. Is it possible to make a patch with them in structure free? I can load one sample, but it stretches it out across all the keys. I can't figure out how to map different samples to different keys. Is this a reason to buy Structure?
__________________
Imac Late 2013 2.9 GHz Intel Core i5
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
OS 10.11.2
PT 12.4.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2009, 02:36 PM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Thumbs up Re: Can I make a Structure patch with Structure Free?

Yes and no.

You can't make a patch in the same way as you can with the bigger versions, but you can do quite a lot.

The easiest way to do it is to make a folder on your desktop then drop your samples in the folder. Then name the samples with a post fix with the key that you want the sample to drop on, so if you want the for example a kick on C1 then name the file kick C1.wav then snare snare D1.wav and so on and so forth.

Then once you've done this, select all the samples you want in the patch and then drag them into Structure FREE. A dialogue box pops up and asks you how you want to map the samples. Select then one that makes sense for the sound you are trying to create.

Then you can't save the patch, but you can save the patch in the session you are using.

Another tip, because FREE has no 'one shot option' when mapping drums push the release of the Amplifier envelope all the way up.

I'll post a short video on the blog.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2009, 03:12 PM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: Can I make a Structure patch with Structure Free?

Pushing the video up to the blog now.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2009, 04:34 PM
weezerboy weezerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 195
Default Re: Can I make a Structure patch with Structure Free?

Wow Russ. I'm thoroughly impressed with the time and effort you're putting into this AIR stuff. Digi really needed someone to do this stuff, and you're really killing it. You have pretty much single handedly made structure usable. Although the plugin needs a lot of work before I'd pay for it, its become something that I can somewhat use.

Thanks. Hopefully I can help out with some samples in the future.
__________________
Imac Late 2013 2.9 GHz Intel Core i5
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
OS 10.11.2
PT 12.4.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2009, 05:48 PM
lego lego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 365
Default Re: Can I make a Structure patch with Structure Free?

Wow! Great!
__________________
"The Mackey Big Knob is, you press little button and they can hear through the headphones, you can say whatever you wanted to them without you having to yell." by Tad Donley
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2011, 11:46 AM
SeventySix SeventySix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Can I make a Structure patch with Structure Free?

Hey Russ, I hate to resurrect an ancient thread, but this is something I'd like to do as well.

I couldn't find the video on your blog that showed this- so I posted.

I renamed all the samples Kick C1.wav, Kick 2 D1.wav, Snare 1 E1.wav, etc.

However, structure seems hell bent on putting all the samples on the same key- regardless of which option I choose. There's something simple I'm missing.

Thanks in advance for any reply.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-24-2011, 09:57 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,017
Default Re: Can I make a Structure patch with Structure Free?

I just checked this and the ability to map samples across keys on import seems to have been removed. The import dialog doesn't even come up anymore. Drag multiple samples to Structure LE 1.0.5 and they all map to the same key.

It would be nice to know if this change is by design or flaw.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-24-2011, 11:41 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: Can I make a Structure patch with Structure Free?

Hey guys - remember me

This is a bug and the AIR guys are looking into it.

Russ
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-27-2011, 07:09 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,595
Default Re: Can I make a Structure patch with Structure Free?

I wonder if I have an older version or something because it's working fine for me in PT 9.0.1 on Win7x64.

Another tip. If you set the plug-in "Preset/Settings Preferences/Save plug-in Settings To..." to Root Settings Folder, then save your Structure Free plug-in settings, your patch will be available in all your sessions, just like any other plug-in's. Even your patch comments will show up.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2018.x HD | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.5 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-27-2011, 10:02 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,017
Default Re: Can I make a Structure patch with Structure Free?

That's odd. I just tried it again and this time I got the import dialog.

On further testing, I'm getting some weird results. The only reliable way to import multiple samples is to put the rootkey as the file name suffix, drag them from a folder not from the regions bin, make sure they're all highlighted in the import samples dialog, set root key: from name [note], map to key zone: by root key.

Trying to map chromatically or trying to use the default root keys that Structure appeared to assign to the samples when no root key was in the file name just doesn't work. Mostly the samples wouldn't map. Other times, they all mapped to just the A-1 key (the A below C0).

XP Pro-sp3, PT 8.0.5, Structure LE 1.0.5
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MPC60 Patch in Structure Free gaboyproductions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-07-2012 07:22 AM
When I loaded Structure from VIRT pack, Structure Free menu still there. dl0banter Virtual Instruments 2 06-12-2011 02:23 AM
Structure Free 1.0.2 update will make you unhappy. j77swift58 Virtual Instruments 0 04-18-2011 09:17 AM
can i create my own patch with X-pand² or Structure free? riff and dub Virtual Instruments 2 04-16-2010 03:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com