Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2015, 08:39 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Digidesign Sync

I just picked up a Digidesign Sync I/O for $35.00. I have 2 192 I/O's, a Lynx Auora 16, and a presonus 8 channel mic pre that I only use it for its AD/DA via ADAT to send 4 stereo headphone que's to a headphone amp x 4 to free up the rest of my I/O's for tracking and incorporating outboard.

Everything has been fine to this point without it, but for $35, what the heck. I'd have to buy more BNC Cables to set it up and don't want to waste money if it's not going to yield me better results.

Will I gain anything by using it, or should I just put it up on eBay as they typically fetch $100 or so!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2015, 10:43 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Digidesign Sync

it adds the VSO option (it is limited range)
locking to Bi or Tri-Level if you're doing Post
LTC for video or a multi-track

will this help you, only you know for sure
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2015, 06:48 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,769
Default Re: Digidesign Sync

It also helps for using Satellite Link where you link two HD systems together to operate as one. Don't know if you would be doing that.

As for resale value, Someone can use it for Avid's trade up to the newer Sync HD for almost half off.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2015, 03:03 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Exclamation Re: Digidesign Sync

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
Tri-Level
Only if it is a SYNC HD. The SYNC I/O does not recognize tri-level sync signals.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2015, 06:52 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Digidesign Sync

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
Only if it is a SYNC HD. The SYNC I/O does not recognize tri-level sync signals.
you are correct
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-06-2015, 08:36 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Digidesign Sync

So basically I have a 30.00 paper weight?
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-07-2015, 07:43 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,356
Default Re: Digidesign Sync

hey barry, no one has mentioned loop sync yet.

since internal clocking is better than external clock,
and loop sync is better than clocking multiple 192's to word clock.

when you own multiple digital devices that need to sync to the same clock,
it's best to use device's and method's that obtains the best clock for all devices.

sync i/o has tighter sync since Digi designed it specifically for that purpose.

that's what we use ours for, besides VSO, syncing to 2 inch, adats, etc...
hth,
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Digidesign SYNC I/O twdwyer Buy & Sell 0 11-22-2013 07:58 PM
FS: Digidesign Sync I/O Meads Buy & Sell 0 04-08-2013 03:40 PM
Digidesign Sync I/O Phil Pelissier Buy & Sell 1 02-15-2013 02:08 PM
Digidesign Sync IO $400 millionbit Buy & Sell 0 02-08-2013 03:51 AM
Digidesign Sync Vs Big Ben on HD gmfilmco Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-07-2005 10:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com