Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2009, 05:38 PM
uglybob uglybob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default About Hd PCi cards and PCI-x slots in a g5

Hi, I am noobie in the Pro Tools HD world and I have got a doubt.

I have got a Pro Tools HD2 PCI...... Can I install it in a G5 with PCI-x slots?
Any people said me I can´t do it because the MHz, bits, and voltage....They said me I can get a serious damage in the cards, and in the computer too.
But i read in any sites (here too) I can do it without any problem.

Perhaps it is a stupid question....sorry for it.... but I am a lot of confused now.

Thanks for your help and excuse me my bad English!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2009, 06:10 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,421
Default Re: About Hd PCi cards and PCI-x slots in a g5

My understanding is that all HD cards(other than the newer PCIe's for mac pros) are technically PCI, but will also work in a PCI-X slot. The older mix cards are the ones that don't work in G5's, so you're fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2009, 12:36 AM
WarrenG WarrenG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 160
Default Re: About Hd PCi cards and PCI-x slots in a g5

I mistakenly got hold of a Digidesign PCI expansion box (including a PCI interface card) to go with my PCIX G5 and it all works fine. I ran the Digitest program first to see if that didn't like anything, but the test passed. I've never had a problem while it has been like this.
__________________
Best regards
Warren
Website
FaceBook
MySpace
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2009, 06:25 AM
uglybob uglybob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: About Hd PCi cards and PCI-x slots in a g5

I spoke with digidesign dealers here in Spain... and they said me it is compatible 100%. The HD Core and Accel PCI cards can run in a g5 with PCI-x slots without problem.

I was on the right when I said before my question could be a stupid one !!!

But thanks a lot for your help !!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the thermal output/heat load of HD core cards and process cards? yosemitesam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-24-2011 02:39 PM
PCIe cards not being recognized in my MAC PRO ProTools not launching with cards in phatbeatstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-15-2011 11:35 PM
are pci-x slots compatible w/ sound cards scatta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-14-2007 03:56 PM
G5's and PCI/PCI-X slots with HD PCI cards drguitar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-09-2007 04:44 PM
G5 - Only two PCI Slots with certain Video Cards Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-08-2004 09:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com