Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2013, 05:39 AM
Travis1290 Travis1290 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2
Angry Pro Tools 10 CPU usage help?

I'm running Pro Tools 10 with a Tascam US-600 interface.
During recording, playback, or even just record-armed and jamming, I noticed faint clicks and pops. I opened up my system usage window, and the cpu meter is bouncing like crazy between 10% and 20%. It clicks and pops every time it reaches 20%.

I don't hear these clicks and pops while using the interface on garage band. I'm not sure how to fix.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2013, 07:07 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,480
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 CPU usage help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travis1290 View Post
I'm running Pro Tools 10 with a Tascam US-600 interface.
During recording, playback, or even just record-armed and jamming, I noticed faint clicks and pops. I opened up my system usage window, and the cpu meter is bouncing like crazy between 10% and 20%. It clicks and pops every time it reaches 20%.

I don't hear these clicks and pops while using the interface on garage band. I'm not sure how to fix.
Hi,

Usual cause is having the hardware buffer too low.
Also having an even amount of processors set for playback so you need to set 1/3/5/7 etc in the playback engine.

And certain native/RTAS plugins will cause the CPU to peak in relation to the above settings



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
online usage and pro tools jamiet macOS 1 06-25-2011 11:05 PM
What would normal disk usage considered to be in the usage window? Digitopian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-08-2009 09:50 PM
Why am i getting 100% CPU usage using pro tools 8? How do I fix it? philipc Post - Surround - Video 5 07-11-2009 08:03 PM
Ram usage with Mac OSX Pro Tools 7.2 Digiboy cs1 Tips & Tricks 1 10-02-2006 06:25 PM
CPU Usage 100% when running Pro Tools LE Mason00 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-27-2005 12:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com