Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2015, 07:44 AM
stephenDuffy stephenDuffy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: oakland
Posts: 13
Default Pt 11 won't open at start up

Driving me nuts.. I have a fully loaded brand new imac that has been great these last few weeks.. Today I go to launch a session and I get the " Application has quit unexpectedly"

I use Apollo 8 and it also telle me that the US plugins have been disabled? I don't know what that even means?
Help please?

Imac OSX 10.11.2. 4 gig intel. PT 11 UAD Apollo 8 quad
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2015, 10:14 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,407
Default Re: Pt 11 won't open at start up

Quote:
Originally Posted by stephenDuffy View Post
Driving me nuts.. I have a fully loaded brand new imac that has been great these last few weeks.. Today I go to launch a session and I get the " Application has quit unexpectedly"

I use Apollo 8 and it also telle me that the US plugins have been disabled? I don't know what that even means?
Help please?

Imac OSX 10.11.2. 4 gig intel. PT 11 UAD Apollo 8 quad
What exact version of PT11 do you have? I don't think any version of PT11 is approved for ElCapitan.

What do you mean by 'the US plugins have been disabled'?

How much ram do you have? PT11 likes to see a minimum of 8 gig for good use.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2016, 11:19 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Arrow Re: Pt 11 won't open at start up

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
What exact version of PT11 do you have? I don't think any version of PT11 is approved for ElCapitan.
That is correct.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spacebar doesn't work as start/stop with plugin open Downtown_BE macOS 6 11-05-2014 06:19 PM
Pro Tools won´t start with LDAP (OSX Open directory) network account Rob-D Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-01-2010 06:57 AM
please help. pro tools doesn't open. crashes at start up wreckthisplace Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 8 06-26-2008 11:22 PM
6.9.2 can't start new or open session MadMary Williams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-15-2007 06:43 PM
Error -1115 upon start-up of LE...I can't open PT! familybrothers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-15-2006 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com