Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2009, 12:20 AM
rookiewang rookiewang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 15
Default DAE error 728! Digi003 Rack with MOJO SDI

My Digi003 Rack works fine before I buy a MOJO SDI.

I connected this whole new MOJO SDI on my MacPro yesterday,
and Pro Tools LE 8 failed to launch (DAE error 728).
After disconnected it and Pro Tools started up.

What am I missing?

My system :

MacPro Intel Quad-Core Xeon 2.8G
Mac OS 10.5.7
Pro Tools LE 8.0.1
Digi003 Rack (connected to MacPro rear FW400 port)
MOJO SDI (connected to MacPro front FW400 port)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2009, 11:15 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,764
Default Re: DAE error 728! Digi003 Rack with MOJO SDI

I would strongly recommend getting a compatible firewire host bus card and connect the 003 to the card, with the Mojo connected to the computer firewire bus.

The firewire ports on the Mac all share the same bus and the Mojo really needs to have it's own bus for proper operation.

You can find a list of compatible firewire cards on this page (link is towards the bottom of the page):

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=28523
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2009, 12:29 AM
rookiewang rookiewang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 15
Default Re: DAE error 728! Digi003 Rack with MOJO SDI

O.K., I'll buy a firewire card and retry again. Thanks a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2009, 01:29 AM
rookiewang rookiewang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 15
Default Re: DAE error 728! Digi003 Rack with MOJO SDI

New problem here!

I've bought a PCI-e FW Card for MOJO SDI, and the Pro Tools LE is OK to launched now. But the video track just can be playback and can not record!!

When I imported a video file (whatever quicktime movie or .dv) it is ok to playback and output from composite. But in the video track I can not choose the video format (NTST/PAL), input connector (composite/component) and record HD. All those buttons are dark.

I've tried dropping the preferences, reinstall Pro Tools and MOJO's driver... and didn't work. Please help me to fix this problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGI003 Rack word_play 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 09-17-2010 05:41 PM
Digi002 Rack vs. Digi003 Rack (mods?) digirock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 08-05-2009 11:31 AM
digi003+rack queemacarthur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-09-2008 06:40 AM
Used Digi002 Rack for $600 or Save for New Digi003 Rack? bilco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 09-11-2007 01:15 PM
Digi003 Rack vs. Digi002 Rack 27West 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-22-2007 12:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com