Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2002, 07:45 PM
rookiewang rookiewang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 15
Default Help!! my ATTO doesn\'t work with AV Option

Dear All:

When I turn the 13-slot Expansion Chassis on, my AV Option work well but my ATTO can be used. If I turn the Expansion Chassis off, The ATTO work ok (I can mount the audio HD) but I can't launch ProTools. Why?? [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] Did anybody have the same problem?

*I've checked the serial number of my 13-slot Expansion Chassis and made the card order currectly.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2002, 06:15 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,764
Default Re: Help!! my ATTO doesn\'t work with AV Option

-What Mac are you using?
-What Mac OS version?
-What Pro Tools version?
-What ATTO Firmware is installed?
-What is the slot order in the CPU?

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2002, 07:46 PM
rookiewang rookiewang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 15
Default Re: Help!! my ATTO doesn\'t work with AV Option

These are my stuffs :

Mac G4/500 (with DVD-RAM)
Mac OS 9.1 TC (Tradition Chinese)
ProTools 5.1.3 with AV Option 5.1 Web Version
* I don't know my ATTO Firmware version, sorry.
The slot order in the CPU is:
1.Apple AGP Video Card
2.The expansion chassis host card
3.Empty
4.ATTO Dual-channel SCSI Card

Is there something wrong? [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2002, 07:52 PM
rookiewang rookiewang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 15
Default Re: Help!! my ATTO doesn\'t work with AV Option

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by heavymoe:
Rookiewang,

As I recall there were some buss mastering issues with the host card for the expansion chassis. Try swapping the position of our host card and the epci-dc and you should be good.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Sorry, I don't understand what "epci-dc" means. Can you tell me more? Thanks a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2002, 12:18 AM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: Help!! my ATTO doesn\'t work with AV Option

EPCI-DC is the ATTO card
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2002, 12:43 AM
heavymoe heavymoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Bainbridge Island, WA
Posts: 16
Default Re: Help!! my ATTO doesn\'t work with AV Option

Rookiewang,

As I recall there were some buss mastering issues with the host card for the expansion chassis. Try swapping the position of our host card and the epci-dc and you should be good.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2002, 08:26 AM
shaggy shaggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: United States of Amnesia
Posts: 1,983
Default Re: Help!! my ATTO doesn\'t work with AV Option

Search macfixit.com/ regarding Atto/Firewire conflict- which prevents finder access to Firewire hard drives.

..if this conflict fx's the finder...it's worth suspecting. FWIW
__________________
"The original nipper" Throw me a bone (Telefunken DI is ok too)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2002, 08:45 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,764
Default Re: Help!! my ATTO doesn\'t work with AV Option

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by rookiewang:
* I don't know my ATTO Firmware version, sorry.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

-You can find out by launching the ATTO EPT software.
-In the left-hand window, the Each ATTO bus will be labled "ATTO Technology Rev..." The numbers after the word "Rev" is your firmware version.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002, Glyph Trip Rack & Atto Card..will it work? tapedoctor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-20-2002 01:58 PM
Will ATTO ever work with beige G3 & Adaptec UWSSCI card? Jules Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-19-2002 01:34 PM
Two Atto Drives in a chain wont work bartel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-29-2001 01:54 AM
DigiSCSI Kit/Atto Card does not work with FWB-what's the solution? Disco_Doctor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 41 08-26-2000 08:30 PM
ATTO EXpress on G4 wont work Help Ptrigs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-20-2000 11:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com