Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2011, 05:48 AM
xfarre xfarre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Lleida, SPAIN
Posts: 2
Default Protools LE 8 hang while "setting up peripherals" and while "loading tracks"

Hi to all,
I got ProTools Le 8 and always hanged when setting up peripherals, but just forced it to quit and then worked just fine.
But this last week I've had some problems while loading most of my ProTools Sessions, it just hang while is loading the tracks or the inserts...or simply before it shows the window saying "loading tracks",
the only significant change i've made those days before that is to erase a couple of plugins...
OS: Mac OS Snow Leopard

thanks and greetings!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2011, 08:30 AM
xfarre xfarre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Lleida, SPAIN
Posts: 2
Default Re: Protools LE 8 hang while "setting up peripherals" and while "loading tracks"

problem fixed with re-installing PT!
now it works fine
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2011, 07:37 AM
skronger skronger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: St. Andrews, NB, Canada
Posts: 43
Default Re: Protools LE 8 hang while "setting up peripherals" and while "loading tracks"

i'm pretty new...new PT 8 and new mbox mini, and i'm havin some hangs too....when it gets to loading the edit window. Have to force-quit...i'm expecting it to get worse....hope it doesnt. Force quit, turn off computer and start again and it comes back to life luckily so far.

I think sometimes it happens if i connect a microphone in xLr just before starting up PT. I guess have to turn off computer for that ....i dunno
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
Channel I/O keeps loading old I/O and not "no input"/"no output" Arve Gotfredsen macOS 4 02-12-2013 04:38 AM
002 rack "clicks" and Windows beeps when "Setting Up Midi" or sw0mgt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-03-2012 03:42 PM
PT startup stalls at "setting up peripherals" Eric L Post - Surround - Video 3 03-14-2012 12:07 PM
"Setting Up Peripherals" Randomly Resets 003 Rack GordonFreeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 10-06-2009 07:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com