Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2020, 12:01 PM
illution1 illution1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: toronto
Posts: 44
Default Problem getting "Zoom Meetings" screenshare to hear ProTools audio.

Hi, I'm a teacher who is switching to Zoom Meetings to do live Pro Tools tutorials for my students during this coronavirus pandemic.

I'm using a microphone plugged into my Focusrite 18i20 in order for my students to hear my live audio. No problems at all getting them to hear my mic, and no problems with them hearing my system audio (for example they can hear if I'm playing audio/video from youtube). So far so good right?

For some reason, I can't get ProTools' audio to pass through to with Zoom.

I saw a guide that @benoni created for getting ASIO audio from protools into screencapture software using "Voicemeeter", but I had no luck.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
this
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2020, 10:27 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,723
Default Re: Problem getting "Zoom Meetings" screenshare to hear ProTools audio.

Maybe this will help?

Free Book about Using Pro Tools in a Zoom Meeting
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Digidesign Midi I/О" in "ProTools 10HD" in "OSX Maverics" electra1006 MIDI 0 06-18-2018 05:46 AM
"Error 0028" + "Unable to perform elastic audio" themelissacheri Pro Tools | First Discussion 0 08-29-2016 02:06 PM
Import audio: "same unique identifier, ProTools must stamp" .. then plays wrong audio tenknuckles Pro Tools 12 0 07-29-2016 07:02 PM
Protools LE 8 hang while "setting up peripherals" and while "loading tracks" xfarre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-22-2011 07:37 AM
"unable to parse audio file" and "OSStatus Error -208" ! reichman Post - Surround - Video 2 03-22-2010 04:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com