Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2009, 04:01 PM
Herkimer Herkimer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Boston, MA (Salem)
Posts: 407
Default Is it possible to side-chain an EQ?

I'd like to side-chain an EQ if possible.

Why? We have a situation in the studio where a vocalist wants to sing over a completely mixed and mastered stereo instrumental track.

My previous experience with this type of thing is that it always end up sounding karaoke.

I have had good reasonable luck in the past blending music and vocals by scooping some frequencies in the music and boosting them in the vocals and vice versa. But that was on unmastered material.

In this case, I don't want those scooped frequencies in the music scooped while she's not singing. Hence, a side-chain EQ would be perfect. When she sings, the frequencies dip. When she doesn't, they pop back.

I'm quite familiar with side-chaining compressors. You use the 'key input' and bussing. But the Digi Eqs don't have Key inputs.

Anyone have any brainstorms on how to do this?
__________________
____________________________________
Home Build:
Core i7 920/Gigabyte EX58-UD3R/6Mb Ram
Mbox2/MboxMicro
ProTools 8.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2009, 04:36 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,851
Default Re: Is it possible to side-chain an EQ?

I've never seen any EQ qith a side-chain input. What about putting a multi-band compressor on the music track and side-chain it with the vocal? In any case, I would think that a well-recorded vocal would blend with a decent music mix(take advantage of automation). Since the music is already mastered, I would bring the music into a session and probably trim it down a couple of db. Then add the same mastering limiter to both the music track AND the vocal track(to match the latency once you have the vocal all recorded). By applying some mastering limiter to the final vocal, it should blend with the music a bit better. Maybe slap a mastering limiter on a master track so you don't get an OVER when you bounce it down(just set the output ceiling to -.02 and apply little or no GR).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2009, 03:37 PM
anothercolour anothercolour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 242
Default Re: Is it possible to side-chain an EQ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Herkimer View Post
In this case, I don't want those scooped frequencies in the music scooped while she's not singing.
Twice the work, but:
Print two mixes (one with vocal and one without) and then comp them.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2009, 06:00 PM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,555
Default Re: Is it possible to side-chain an EQ?

You could also set up a frequency sensitive side chain gate to "duck" those frequencies when she is singing.
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Side Chain with outboard? jimbojimbo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-24-2008 03:08 AM
Compressor side-chain how to? porkipine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-15-2008 09:34 AM
How do I set up a Side Chain junglelabs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-30-2007 10:49 PM
Side Chain ByPass Tips & Tricks 1 05-08-2007 12:33 PM
A better way to side chain? studiojb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-24-2007 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com