Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2003, 05:31 PM
badperson badperson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,025
Default OT: Can\'t take a screenshot

Hitting alt PrintScreen doesn't do it. It hasn't worked since I installed XP.

Anyone know the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2003, 05:36 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: OT: Can\'t take a screenshot

hi bp,
This is a longshot...but, on my keyboard there's an 'F-lock' button that defaults to 'off' when I turn off my pc. It has to be ON for my 'F' keys or Prntscrn to work at all. Got one of them?
Other than that, my 'Alt/prntscrn' works great in XP, so I don't think it's your OS.
-rh
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2003, 05:36 PM
Kroger Kroger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Copenhagen Denmark
Posts: 67
Default Re: OT: Can\'t take a screenshot

It shouldn´t be necessary to use the alt key, only "prt scr"....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2003, 05:56 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: OT: Can\'t take a screenshot

When you use the Alt. key too, it'll print just the smaller forefront window, and not the whole screen, which can be useful sometimes.
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2003, 08:02 PM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: OT: Can\'t take a screenshot

Quote:
Originally posted by Roy Howell:
When you use the Alt. key too, it'll print just the smaller forefront window, and not the whole screen, which can be useful sometimes.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">damn! learn something new every day! [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADC does nothing? [Screenshot included] Meads Pro Tools 9 2 11-18-2010 06:12 PM
How to take a screenshot from the Venue...? FbTobi VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 01-10-2009 06:06 AM
64 bit screenshot. d3drocks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 11-23-2008 03:52 PM
Can Someone Post A Screenshot Flux 1.21 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-01-2006 02:20 PM
Taking a screenshot? 22down 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 11-03-2004 10:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com