Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2014, 03:18 AM
Soundburst Soundburst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 153
Default Stop Pro Tools from automatically matching volume automation?

Hey everyone,

Kind of a weird question here but let's say I lay down two stereo atmos tracks. I set their automation down at a low level.

If I come across that scene later on, I copy-drag those two tracks up the timeline , possibly crossfade them a few times etc.

The problem is that if the standard level of that track is up at 0dB, then Pro Tools will automatically have my copied files gradually climb to meet that over the course of the scene.

Is there a way to stop this? Automation follows edit is on - but it's just a time waster as that isn't working and sometimes I will play back a scene and gradually a track is climbing to 0dB rather than just copying what I wanted.

Cheers for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2014, 07:40 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,032
Default Re: Stop Pro Tools from automatically matching volume automation?

Without doing a thorough test here, I suspect that you don't have volume automation nodes at the start and end of each clip. Also, the behavior of nodes being created during editing was changed and then changed again in the early days of PT10.

Read the update info about your PT version, and/or switch up to 10.3.9 or the latest 11.

Also, when I have dedicated FX tracks in my session, I try to make sure that the most basic automation settings are written across the entire session. Not always possible or desirable, but something to think about before you make a detailed mix-pass.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2014, 04:51 AM
Soundburst Soundburst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 153
Default Re: Stop Pro Tools from automatically matching volume automation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Without doing a thorough test here, I suspect that you don't have volume automation nodes at the start and end of each clip. Also, the behavior of nodes being created during editing was changed and then changed again in the early days of PT10.

Read the update info about your PT version, and/or switch up to 10.3.9 or the latest 11.

Also, when I have dedicated FX tracks in my session, I try to make sure that the most basic automation settings are written across the entire session. Not always possible or desirable, but something to think about before you make a detailed mix-pass.
Thanks for your reply.

Some will keep the automation and others will lose it. I'm running 10.3.8. . .so will take your advice on the upgrade to 10.3.9 :)


Cheers!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (31.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2014, 10:36 AM
Starcrash Starcrash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Marin County, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Stop Pro Tools from automatically matching volume automation?

Yeah, it depends on the nodes but also the Grabber and Object Grabber handle automation edits differently. Try the same edit with the normal Grabber and it will do a cleaner job. You can even make a selection a little wider than the clip and then use the normal Grabber to really make a clean edit regardless of whether there are nodes on the clip boundaries.
__________________
Pascal Garneau | IMDb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack: Amp Out volume automatically adjusting itself World Spirit Eleven Rack 8 12-25-2012 05:16 PM
How do I get ProTools to stop a track automatically? ACE IT UP Pro Tools 10 4 09-12-2012 01:30 PM
Matching automation points for volume trims JohnCatlin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-06-2010 12:39 PM
Auditioning regions without matching start-stop RagusLives 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-14-2009 12:35 PM
Matching overall CD volume GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-28-2007 06:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com