Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2012, 12:18 PM
ACE IT UP ACE IT UP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 3
Default How do I get ProTools to stop a track automatically?

Hello, I'm setting up a backing track where I need to pause the track halfway through and then be able to start it back up again, manually.

Problem is, I can't be there to hit pause.

Is there a way ProTools can do this for me?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2012, 12:34 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: How do I get ProTools to stop a track automatically?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ACE IT UP View Post
Hello, I'm setting up a backing track where I need to pause the track halfway through and then be able to start it back up again, manually.

Problem is, I can't be there to hit pause.

Is there a way ProTools can do this for me?

Thanks!
If you need to do it manually, you should just get a foot controller, or some other remote device. You could also put a control app on your iPhone/iPod/iPad. Or... you could just insert a timed pause if you know how long you need.

Otherwise... how can Pro Tools manually unpause for you if it doesn't know how long you need?
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2012, 12:43 PM
ACE IT UP ACE IT UP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 3
Default Re: How do I get ProTools to stop a track automatically?

Starting it back up again isn't the problem. I can be near my laptop to do that when the time is ready.

I just need Pro Tools to stop the track at a certain time, so it can then wait for me to get back over to my laptop to hit play.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2012, 01:22 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: How do I get ProTools to stop a track automatically?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ACE IT UP View Post
Starting it back up again isn't the problem. I can be near my laptop to do that when the time is ready.

I just need Pro Tools to stop the track at a certain time, so it can then wait for me to get back over to my laptop to hit play.
Ah in that case, the easiest thing to do would just be to add a break in the song. Just make a cut where you need it to stop, and insert however many bars you need to get a few seconds to mosey over to your laptop. Or, just get a foot pedal (provided you have the hardware for it). Then you can start and stop with just a stomp.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-12-2012, 01:30 PM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 290
Default Re: How do I get ProTools to stop a track automatically?

Or maybe just make a selection a enable timeline follows playback and protocols will stop at the end of you selection a place the cursor right there.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automatically mute track while recording kabinboy Tips & Tricks 4 03-17-2014 02:21 PM
Can you automatically scroll along as the track plays? saltydeath 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-13-2011 10:37 PM
finding the peak of a track...automatically? outoftune 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-09-2007 11:44 PM
Can I automatically mute a track when recording? Songs in the Attic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-23-2006 01:12 AM
Track input line Mutes itself Automatically, Why? DarylBham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-06-2006 09:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com