Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2015, 06:13 AM
lbidner lbidner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2
Default Protools can't find my project

I'm using the Protools First version
I just saved and closed my project. Now It does not appear in my "Recent Projects and I can't find it in my search for the computer. It is in the "Open Recent" tab but when I click it nothing happens.

I also can't seem to create a new project because it keep telling me I've reach the max but I have no other projects except this single one that seems to have vanished :S help!!

thank you!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2015-11-12 at 9.09.09 AM.jpg (36.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2015-11-12 at 9.09.17 AM.jpg (21.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2015, 01:32 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,492
Default Re: Protools can't find my project

Hello lbidner,

We are looking at this issue right now. Rest assured out IT our working for a fixed.


Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2015, 02:26 PM
Jakers2918 Jakers2918 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London
Posts: 1
Default Re: Protools can't find my project

Quote:
Originally Posted by lbidner View Post
I'm using the Protools First version
I just saved and closed my project. Now It does not appear in my "Recent Projects and I can't find it in my search for the computer. It is in the "Open Recent" tab but when I click it nothing happens.

I also can't seem to create a new project because it keep telling me I've reach the max but I have no other projects except this single one that seems to have vanished :S help!!

thank you!!




I have this Same Issue, Please Fix
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2015, 09:27 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,492
Default Re: Protools can't find my project

Hi Guys,
Can you test PT|F and see if you can create session now.


Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2015, 11:20 AM
g33rt g33rt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: belgium
Posts: 3
Default Re: Protools can't find my project

Same problem here! I hope i didn't lose my project, i still see it in the Project Cache, it's a 600MB file. I'm afraid it didn't get uploaded in the last few day, since I've been getting these messages that there was a problem uploading.

Is there a way to recover from a Project Cache file?

Tnx!

Geert
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2015, 11:53 AM
g33rt g33rt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: belgium
Posts: 3
Default Re: Protools can't find my project

Don't know what happened, but after posting previous message and a few reboots I was able to recover from my cached copy.

Keep up the good work guys :)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2015, 01:26 PM
g33rt g33rt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: belgium
Posts: 3
Default Re: Protools can't find my project

It happened again ... waiting/rebooting for recovery. But no luck till now. This is a structural problem, any areas?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-17-2015, 07:31 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,492
Default Re: Protools can't find my project

Hello g33rt,

There is a check box for "remember me" on the log in Window, I want you do tick this box log into PT|First, log out and log back in see if the projects come back.


Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-08-2016, 11:49 AM
snesterenko snesterenko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Boston
Posts: 1
Default Re: Protools can't find my project

Exactly the same thing just happened to me. Any resolution on this?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-08-2016, 01:15 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,492
Default Re: Protools can't find my project

Hello snesterenko,

Log in with the option "remember me" box checked, this works for others. BTW what is the status of the projects on your dashboard?


Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTMP 8.0.3 won't find my project mix, HELP !! sortasalient Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 9 06-08-2010 12:02 PM
protools le project to open in protools hd sytem? milesandjules Post - Surround - Video 4 10-05-2005 08:43 AM
How to open a Protools project without Protools? Dr Hannibal Lecter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 09-09-2004 11:04 AM
project 1 PCI and protools 5 De Oliveira Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-03-2000 12:08 AM
Protools 5.0 with Project II? Krekje Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-03-2000 08:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com