Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2020, 05:24 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,528
Default Multiple Inputs To One Aux Track...

Is it possible to have more than one input on an Aux Track? IIRC, you could have more than one output from a Track - and not Bus or Send - but don't recall if you can do this with inputs.

What I would like to do is have Line 1 and Line 6 come in on one Aux. Possible?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2020, 05:35 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,719
Default Re: Multiple Inputs To One Aux Track...

You need to create a buss for it.

1, 2, 3, or however many tracks you want all have output of "thisismybuss" and then your aux has input of "thisismybuss".

But if you mean can it be done on the routing selection like multiple outputs, the answer is no. Any track whatever the type always has one input (or no input at all if all you want is stream your previously recorded audio).
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2020, 05:35 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,697
Default Re: Multiple Inputs To One Aux Track...

No, but you should be able to do that with "sends" if I'm understanding you correctly.
Or you can change the output path on selected tracks to whatever the input is on your AUX track. Then everything will appear on the AUX fader. I do that with backup vocals, where there might be a large number of tracks, all the time. Works great for drum busses, too.

Last edited by sw rec; 04-04-2020 at 06:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2020, 11:21 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,528
Default Re: Multiple Inputs To One Aux Track...

Thanks all, much appreciated. It was a question for Source-Connect usage within Pro Tools using the S-C Link plug-in. I wanted to use my talk-back mic and my VO mic, both going into the plug-in on separate inputs. I didn't think there was a way, but no harm in asking. I can just change the input to the Aux track, but will try sends when I get a chance.

Thanks again.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2020, 01:14 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,528
Default Re: Multiple Inputs To One Aux Track...

Thanks again, solved with Sends.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple inputs assigned to a track? Bob Brown Pro Tools 2019 8 11-24-2019 08:38 PM
Soloing one track and an AUX with multiple pre-fader inputs HaendelGabriel Pro Tools | First Discussion 0 09-20-2017 08:06 AM
Multiple Inputs campsuck Pro Tools 11 2 12-22-2014 07:16 PM
Multiple mic inputs? desmondtencents Eleven Rack 7 11-12-2014 01:31 PM
multiple simultaneous inputs ether 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-18-2002 02:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com