Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2014, 07:50 AM
supafuzz supafuzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 77
Default pt 8 HD2 will adding an acell card help?

I've been trying to research this but have given up. I have a
mac g5 non intel 10.5.8
pt 8.1 HD with 2 cards
and a uad 1 card.
If I swap the process card for an acell card will I notice any improvement in speed or stability or will it be better to ditch the uad card and have hd3?.

thanks
__________________
www.facebook.com/super70studio
vintage/modern digital/analog hybrid recording and mixing...all analog tape format transfer too
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2014, 08:52 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,740
Default Re: pt 8 HD2 will adding an acell card help?

It will give you slightly more oomph, but it will also give you few more voices. With normal cards (if I remember this right) max voice count is 128 but if you have an Accell card it will be 192
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2014, 06:27 PM
supafuzz supafuzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 77
Default Re: pt 8 HD2 will adding an acell card help?

what about an acell core card?
__________________
www.facebook.com/super70studio
vintage/modern digital/analog hybrid recording and mixing...all analog tape format transfer too
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2014, 07:24 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: pt 8 HD2 will adding an acell card help?

The Accel Core Card is PCIe only, so keep using your current HD Core card with a G5.

https://www.avid.com/US/products/Pro...stems/overview
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2014, 08:17 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: pt 8 HD2 will adding an acell card help?

Why swap when you can add and go to a HD3?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2014, 05:05 AM
supafuzz supafuzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 77
Default Re: pt 8 HD2 will adding an acell card help?

Not sure..what I'm looking for is more power and faster response time but maybe that will only happen when I sell everything and get an intel mac?

I don't need bigger track counts so what are the advantages of HD 3 instead of 2?
thanks
__________________
www.facebook.com/super70studio
vintage/modern digital/analog hybrid recording and mixing...all analog tape format transfer too
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-10-2014, 12:15 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: pt 8 HD2 will adding an acell card help?

more voices, more DSP
response will be about the same, what response(s) are you looking to improve
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted HD PCIe Acell Card postman56 Buy & Sell 1 10-22-2013 08:19 AM
Adding another Accel card ? jackp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-28-2012 10:25 PM
Adding 3rd card++removing video card for G5 gsilbers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-14-2010 05:44 PM
Anyone using a Mac Pro with just an HD1 Acell card? Good? Allbaldo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-30-2007 09:37 AM
so what does adding an i/o card do for you? minister Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-18-2006 11:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com