Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2007, 03:54 AM
davelp davelp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools moving to PC only?

Hi

I just received some information here in the UK through what I would have expected to be a reliable source. They stated that there would be one more release of Mac based Pro Tools and that thereafter Digidesign would move to PC only.

This sounds reasonably unlikely but it would be very important to us to be sure. We were about to embark on a largish installation of new Pro Tools machines at our institution and I would be very reluctant to buy Macs if I knew this was the case.

Thanks

David
  #2  
Old 04-30-2007, 04:38 AM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 957
Default Re: Pro Tools moving to PC only?

Gosh is that the time? It seems that we get one of these posts every six months and Digidesign will always deny it. It makes no sense at all. Too many people have Macs. It is like right hand and left hand drive cars. Sure the market is smaller but.......
Please can this go away now
Simon L.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
  #3  
Old 04-30-2007, 06:16 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Pro Tools moving to PC only?

according to the newest statistics Apple has AGAIN gained market share... And the prognoses are predicting that Apple will continue to do so. Since moving to intel OS X and Vista has never been closer architecture wise so IMO it would make no sense to drop mac. Especially since the majority of PT users are using Macs...

Personally I hate speculations like these and I believe it does NO good to anyone posting rumors like those until they have been 100% confirmed...

There are a lot of people wanna be something special by airing stupid and exotic rumors. Dont believe anything until YOU can confirm anything for sure.
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
  #4  
Old 04-30-2007, 08:01 AM
rockridge's Avatar
rockridge rockridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 919
Default Re: Pro Tools moving to PC only?

Quote:
Hi

I just received some information here in the UK through what I would have expected to be a reliable source. They stated...
Just out of curiosity, did that reliable source have a bunch of leftover Dell's to sell?

In all seriousness, the only thing that gives me pause is that Digi has been dragging it's feet when it comes to fully supporting OSX. But maybe they're waiting for Apple to settle down with the constant hardware and OS changes.
__________________
Protools 10.3.10/11.3.2/12.6 | Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit
  #5  
Old 04-30-2007, 08:16 AM
davelp davelp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools moving to PC only?

Are the majority of Pro Tools users using Macs?

Or is it just the majority of Pro Tools TDM users that are using Macs?

I don't have detailed Digidesign accounts to hand but it would be interesting to know how much of their profit comes from the TDM side of things and how much from the LE and M Powered side of things these days.

Rest assured I am not trying to start an unwarranted rumour - I'm just reporting what I heard and concerned to know more as I am/was about to be purchasing a significant number of systems.
  #6  
Old 04-30-2007, 08:53 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,791
Default Re: Pro Tools moving to PC only?

This rumor is patently false - we will be supporting both WinXP and Mac OS and have no plans on changing that.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving PC's with pro tools Jaimie Windows 3 09-12-2013 03:54 PM
Moving Pro Tools 9 to new mac (OS 10.8) caryjudd Pro Tools 9 6 11-20-2012 10:53 PM
Considering Moving to Pro Tools, Need Advice TheEdster75 Pro Tools 10 18 05-09-2012 08:22 PM
Moving Pro tools to desktop alacoustic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-20-2011 06:10 AM
Moving Pro Tools from one computer to another Cryptmail Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-03-2011 07:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com