Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 04-25-2019, 10:24 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Massenburg Design Works MDWEQ5 crahes PTHD 2018.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by metalmixer View Post
Cool if you only need the Native version I wanted the DSP version - If I am stuck with the native EQ I'll stick with something else I already own.
Quote:
Originally Posted by filmixer View Post
Yeh. I'm a little bummed there isn't a DSP upgrade path. There used to be. Haven't used it at all for a while because I'm in film post and I can't tolerate any bad behavior from anything I use. I might upgrade to native if reports come back that it's rock solid.
AAX DSP/Native – only the Full Price option is currently showing in the Avid Store.

However, the Upgrade option to EQ5 AAX DSP/Native is currently advertised here:
https://www.avid.com/plugins/mdw-hi-...cense-upgrades

LICENSE UPGRADES
Upgrades from MDW EQ 3 TDM or earlier MDW EQ version
In order to upgrade to MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native), you must have one of the following licenses on your iLok account:
• MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ v3 (RTAS TDM)
• MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ v2
• MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ (this is the v1 license)
When you upgrade to v5 you will surrender your earlier license for MDW EQ. This earlier license will be replaced by your license for MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native), iLok license name: "MDWEQ5-AAX".
Please note: This license is for the AAX DSP and AAX Native version only, it will NOT authorize earlier versions of MDW EQ (RTAS or TDM).
What if I only have the MDW EQ RTAS version?
If you own the following iLok license:
• iLok license MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ v3 (RTAS)
You are eligible to upgrade to MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 AAX Native*


Calling Sir Jeffro - can you please add the MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native) Upgrade option to the Avid Store?
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 04-26-2019, 10:04 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,356
Default Re: Massenburg Design Works MDWEQ5 crahes PTHD 2018.1

Hey Rail,
any talk of supporting the eq curve feature?
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 06-08-2019, 05:30 AM
gos6 gos6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 1
Default Re: Massenburg Design Works MDWEQ5 now working on Pro Tools 2019

Dear All,
I thought I would post this for you.
I had problems with Massenburg eq not working on Protools 2019 and windows 10 pro.

Massenburg have just recently released new beta versions via Avid and it works just fine now.

Below are links to the new beta versions

http://resources.avid.com/SupportFil..._5_2_1_r11.dmg
http://resources.avid.com/SupportFil...X_5_2_1r11.zip
http://resources.avid.com/SupportFil..._5_2_1_r11.dmg
http://resources.avid.com/SupportFil...e_5_2_1r11.zip

Hope this helps.

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 06-14-2019, 08:35 PM
jsvalmont jsvalmont is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 133
Default Re: Massenburg Design Works MDWEQ5 crahes PTHD 2018.1

Beta version crashed Pro Tools the first time I tried using it. MacOSX 10.13.6, iMac Pro, Avid HDX2, Pro Tools 2019.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 06-18-2019, 01:10 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 204
Default Re: Massenburg Design Works MDWEQ5 crahes PTHD 2018.1

The beta version is working fine on my system, thanks.
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1803
Avid HDX 2019.5 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.

Last edited by abc1mce2; 06-18-2019 at 01:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 06-20-2019, 04:51 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 204
Default Re: Massenburg Design Works MDWEQ5 crahes PTHD 2018.1

The EQ Curve display doesn't work with this version. The plugin works and doesn't crash my system so at least it is now usable again .
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1803
Avid HDX 2019.5 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Avid Massenburg Design Works MDW EQ5 AAX DSP/Native License Neil H Buy & Sell 0 08-08-2016 02:24 PM
Massenburg design works users, can you test 4 me crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-05-2006 12:01 PM
Massenburg design works users, can you test 4 ZEUSS ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 01-28-2006 07:55 AM
Massenburg design works users, can you test 4 me sirpucho Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-14-2006 11:42 AM
DIGI please design us a current config that works digi2000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 6 12-14-2001 09:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com