Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2010, 03:52 AM
smitholden57 smitholden57 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Default Hard drive too slow on new I7 950

Hello.
I've had my new I7 950 with PT9 working for about 2 weeks now.
It's awesome, very fast at loading and processing things.

I7 950 - Asus P6X58D-E
Corsair HX3X12G1600C9 12GB - 1TB WD1002FAEX

I have two Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB WD1002FAEX drives. One for System and one for Audio. They are SATA 6Gb/s and are plugged into the two SATA 6Gb/s sockets on the motherboard.

In my sessions I have been getting a few errors about the Hard drive.
In the System Usage window the disk meter is running from 40 to 85%, when it gets too high it stops playback.

I do have a lot of tracks, roughly 60, but i thought this setup would handle it.
Does anyone have any ideas. How do I test the 'speed' of my hard drive?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2010, 04:02 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Hard drive too slow on new I7 950

Quote:
Originally Posted by smitholden57 View Post
Hello.
I've had my new I7 950 with PT9 working for about 2 weeks now.
It's awesome, very fast at loading and processing things.

I7 950 - Asus P6X58D-E
Corsair HX3X12G1600C9 12GB - 1TB WD1002FAEX

I have two Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB WD1002FAEX drives. One for System and one for Audio. They are SATA 6Gb/s and are plugged into the two SATA 6Gb/s sockets on the motherboard.

In my sessions I have been getting a few errors about the Hard drive.
In the System Usage window the disk meter is running from 40 to 85%, when it gets too high it stops playback.

I do have a lot of tracks, roughly 60, but i thought this setup would handle it.
Does anyone have any ideas. How do I test the 'speed' of my hard drive?

HD Tach? HD Tune are two drive benchmarking utilites. That seems way high as far as dish usage goes. What sample rate.? You may want to add a second audio drive and stripe the tracks across them.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2010, 06:32 AM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: Hard drive too slow on new I7 950

I had similar problems when i built my rig. my disk usage was out of control. The strange solution for me was connecting the hard drive to a different sata port. I dont think that that is supposed to make a difference, but it made a huge one for me. I didn't even know how bad the problem was until I took my audio drive out and put it in a firewire enclosure. It was getting better performance externaly than via sata! When I reinstalled the HD and switched ports, the usage went from 40%-max to 1%-8% depending on the session.

Also make sure that compression and indexing are turned of for that disk in it's properties page. I know nothing about 6gb/s sata, but if they require different cables, you may want to make sure you didnt get 3gb/s cables. If none of that works, check the bios to see weather your audio drive has any master or slave options that you could fiddle with. good luck!
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2010, 06:38 AM
serio serio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SWFLA
Posts: 384
Default Re: Hard drive too slow on new I7 950

I forgot to mention that even stranger than the solution, was the fact that HD Tach scores were the same before and after the sata port switch.
__________________
21.5" Mid-2011 iMac i5 QUAD 2.5GHZ 4G RAM ML 10.8.5--Pro Tools 10.3.9--Avid Mbox Pro / 003R--ICY DOCK MB664UEA-1S FW400 With: 500GB Samsung HD502HJ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2010, 04:34 AM
smitholden57 smitholden57 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Default Re: Hard drive too slow on new I7 950

Thanks for the reply's. But I figured it out.
I had the disk buffer set to Level 0.
Put it back on the default, now the disk usage meter stays around 3%.

If anyone is reading this that owns a 002, I would reccommend getting the 003 Factory Producer upgrade, it's only $30. It has the Fairchild 660 and 670 variable-mu limiters, very nice.
http://shop.avid.com/store/product.d...24143587902384
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough, hard drive may be fragmented, there huncke Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 6 02-23-2010 02:06 PM
Hard Drive search times too slow? IonicBreed Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 01-12-2010 06:06 PM
Help Clarify Status of "Hard drive too slow" issue Bob Christenson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-09-2006 10:32 AM
protools and a slow hard drive? johng90 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-22-2005 12:49 PM
Has Digi announced the 'init' hard drive slow up? G-3 & G-4 shaggy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-25-2000 07:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com